DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • September 19, 2018, 07:56:16 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem setting bounties.  (Read 3186 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
oldbenwa
Guest
« on: March 02, 2006, 08:43:27 AM »

I'm having a problem in my game with setting bounties.  I'm using 1.0.6, and can set one bounty, but then if i try to set another, I get this error:

Code:
INSERT INTO bounty (amount, target, setter, setdate) VALUES (800, 3, 7, '2006-03-02 02:06:17')
Duplicate entry '0' for key 1Call Stack:
1: db_query("INSERT INTO bounty (amoun...") called from /home/oldbwat9/public_html/lotgd/modules/dag/run.php on line 205
2: dag_run_private() called from on line
3: call_user_func_array("dag_run_private", Array()) called from /home/oldbwat9/public_html/lotgd/modules/dag.php on line 54
4: dag_run() called from /home/oldbwat9/public_html/lotgd/runmodule.php on line 32

If I remove the first bounty, then I can set another one.  Everything else in the game works fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Oldbenwa
Logged
oldbenwa
Guest
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2006, 01:06:17 PM »

More info: 

Apache version 1.3.34 (Unix)
PHP version 4.3.11
MySQL version 4.1.13-standard

Thanks again.

Oldbenwa
Logged
kickme
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1589


Yay for elephants!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2006, 11:11:25 AM »

Have you tried reinstalling the module?
Logged

Waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2006, 12:18:36 PM »

I'm wondering if this might be a case of missing the database prefix in the code, but I'm unable to check that right now.  Perhaps someone else could...
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
kickme
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1589


Yay for elephants!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2006, 12:32:20 PM »

Its not that, the increment isn't working, which might be caused by a faulty install, or a table modification.
Logged

Waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2006, 12:42:54 PM »

awww... he could be trying to insert the bounty manually ... Smiley

and if he tries to insert the auto_increment twice... ... ...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
oldbenwa
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2006, 02:49:07 PM »

I haven't modified the table in any way, and don't use a prefix.  I did delete the entry of the first bounty, but only because it gave me that error.

Should I try reinstalling the module?

Oldbenwa
Logged
oldbenwa
Guest
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2006, 03:03:18 PM »

Ok, with XChrisX's mentioning of auto_increment, I went and looked at the table, and it wasn't set.  Set it, and look at that, it works.

Thanks guys!

Oldbenwa
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Play LoGD on Dragonprime

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
31 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search