DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • December 18, 2018, 01:39:14 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Changing the words of the place  (Read 4288 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Siteman21
Guest
« on: March 03, 2006, 04:25:57 PM »

Ok once before i was able to change the words in the game, not stuff in moduels but on the page directly. using a translator, an i cant seem to find it again. can somone please help me out
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2006, 05:29:00 PM »

You can either use the Translation Wizard, which can be found in the Downloads Section, under Administrative. Or, you can enable the Translation Tool (SU Flag), which you will need to find the nav for the Translation Wizard, and do it all by hand.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2006, 05:31:34 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Torne
SVN Users
Codemeister
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


Code ninja


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2006, 05:29:28 PM »

Make sure the user you are logged in has access to the translator tool - it's a superuser flag and it's disabled by default even for the main admin user (since it makes the translation buttons cover the screen in a not-too-pretty fashion).
Logged
Siteman21
Guest
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2006, 08:42:55 PM »

ok my position is an admin, not the owner
so could i still access the translation? i have superuser powers
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5481



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2006, 08:57:06 PM »

It depends on what level your powers are.  You can't grant yourself privileges you don't hold, nor can you grant privileges you don't hold to others.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
kickme
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1589


Yay for elephants!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2006, 09:04:53 PM »

If you're a mega-user, you can give your self translator powers
Logged

Waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka
Siteman21
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2006, 09:45:52 PM »

maybe this will help--- I want to change the word"The clock on the inn reads 12:00am"  to somthing like  "The sundile is currently reading 12:00am"   thats the kinda translate i meen. not english to german or anything like that
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5481



View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2006, 10:07:20 PM »

Do you intend to do it using the Translator tool or by editting the code?
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2006, 10:40:49 PM »

Ok once before i was able to change the words in the game, not stuff in moduels but on the page directly. using a translator, an i cant seem to find it again. can somone please help me out
Go to the User Editor, grant yourself translation privileges. Then you can translate "clock" to sundile, directly on the page you are viewing.
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2006, 10:55:26 PM »

Ok once before i was able to change the words in the game, not stuff in moduels but on the page directly. using a translator, an i cant seem to find it again. can somone please help me out
Go to the User Editor, grant yourself translation privileges. Then you can translate "clock" to sundile, directly on the page you are viewing.

i think he might want to translate "clock" to "sundial" while he is at it.   Wink
Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Jdrid
Guest
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2006, 03:35:14 AM »

also, make sure you press the right red box to edit words. And type your translation in the bottom box and not remove the first text and type it in there(gets annoying when you don't notice then press submit and 5 minutes is wasted)
Logged
Siteman21
Guest
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2006, 05:24:34 PM »

also, make sure you press the right red box to edit words. And type your translation in the bottom box and not remove the first text and type it in there(gets annoying when you don't notice then press submit and 5 minutes is wasted)
i cant get the red boxes to show up, thats what im trying to find.
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2006, 09:44:31 PM »

Go to the User Editor, grant yourself translation privileges. Then you can translate "clock" to sundile, directly on the page you are viewing.
If you don't the the ability to grant you these rights, you'd have to ask a higher ranked admnistrator on your server to do this for you Smiley
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
54 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search