DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • June 24, 2018, 05:58:31 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Change DB from Local Host  (Read 4930 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Mr Zone
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


what am I?


View Profile WWW
« on: September 01, 2005, 03:19:59 PM »

I searched the forums, and almost every page of code that I could think of, but I can not find where to change the database from local host to and IP  address. I know programming & ASP well (i would say), but very little PHP. But if you could tell me what page I can do the rest.

Thank you, Any help is appreciated!!

Also,
(I think this needs to be added to the readme file, because the installer.php is useless if you can not connect to the database. anyone agree?)
Logged



" I知 Sane And the rest of the world is Insane, and trying to steal my magic Beans!!!"
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2005, 04:20:13 PM »

Take a look at dbconnect.php.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Mr Zone
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


what am I?


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2005, 04:39:12 PM »

Take a look at dbconnect.php.

I can't, the installer.php creates the dbconnect.php file. And I can not run the installer until I change my DB connect from Localhost to an IP adress.

Thanks for the reply:)

===My error====
Warning: mysql_select_db(): Can't connect to MySQL server on 'localhost' (10061) in d:\accounts\romszone.com\lgd\lib\dbwrapper.php on line 157
Logged



" I知 Sane And the rest of the world is Insane, and trying to steal my magic Beans!!!"
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2005, 05:07:05 PM »

You may see error messages at the top of the first 3 pages of the installer.  At step 4, you provide the database info.  The first line (address of your database server) is where you enter 'localhost', or your IP address.

If you run the installer and do not get that screen, it may have already created the dbconnect.php.

Failing the foregoing, you can edit dbconnect.php.dist with your db connection information and rename it to dbconnect.php.  Ensure you select 'New Installation' at the appropriate point.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Mr Zone
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


what am I?


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2005, 05:18:57 PM »

You may see error messages at the top of the first 3 pages of the installer.  At step 4, you provide the database info.  The first line (address of your database server) is where you enter 'localhost', or your IP address.

Ohhhh, Well I did not try that.
Thanks
Logged



" I知 Sane And the rest of the world is Insane, and trying to steal my magic Beans!!!"
Mr Zone
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


what am I?


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2005, 12:47:00 PM »

I get this error when trying to install the modules from the installer.php

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in lgd\lib\dbwrapper.php on line 19

My server is a little slow, So I think I need about 45 sec or so. How would I extend the timeout  for this step in the install.

I think I need to add ini_set("max_execution_time","300"); but I am not sure where. I added at the top of dbwrapper.php, but that did nothing.

Any Ideas!! Thank You!
Logged



" I知 Sane And the rest of the world is Insane, and trying to steal my magic Beans!!!"
Mr Zone
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 175


what am I?


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2005, 04:59:43 PM »

I think I need to add ini_set("max_execution_time","300"); but I am not sure where. I added at the top of dbwrapper.php, but that did nothing.

I added it to the installer.php and it worked fine.

Code:
<?php

//translator ready
//addnews ready
//mail ready

ini_set('max_execution_time''3600');
Logged



" I知 Sane And the rest of the world is Insane, and trying to steal my magic Beans!!!"
Arune
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Arune Vai - khatfield


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2005, 12:01:01 PM »

That change is in your php.ini:
Code:
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
; Resource Limits ;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

max_execution_time = 300     ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds

EDIT: WOW! My bad, this is an old thread Smiley
« Last Edit: November 17, 2005, 12:01:42 PM by Arune » Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2005, 04:49:54 PM »

You're not bad! The timeout error happens to SOOO many people and I can never find stuff in here with the search. Elessa pointed me at this one. We should collate a bunch of fixes for the most common problems during install.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2005, 09:23:10 PM »

Please do, then let me know so I can add them to the install FAQ!
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
53 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search