DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • November 19, 2017, 11:32:06 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Live Mail  (Read 15610 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5477



View Profile WWW
« Reply #60 on: October 12, 2012, 01:39:47 PM »

1.  Stay on topic.

2.  BE CIVIL

If you can't do both, don't post.

Moderator has spoken.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #61 on: October 12, 2012, 03:58:39 PM »

As another Moderator, I second the comments of Talisman. 

Keep on topic
Stay CIVIL

and, as Bambi's mother would say, "If you can't say something nice, do not say anything at all."  Wink
Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #62 on: February 01, 2013, 05:30:03 AM »

To those who want the link there as soon as the page is refreshed, instead of having to wait for it, replace:

Code:
"<span id='mail'></span>"

with:

Code:
"<span id='mail'>".maillink()."</span>"

Do the same in the chatyompetlinks module if you've used the edits previously mentioned in this thread.
Logged

Maverick
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 122


View Profile
« Reply #63 on: February 03, 2013, 12:48:59 PM »

So I've done the edits shown here.. It DOES update..

This may be a little OCD, but the link in the chatyompetlinks.php module for the YoMs DISAPPEARS for a couple seconds (I'm thinking it goes away for the time it takes to refresh (Mine is set to 8 seconds). Is there any way around that?
Logged
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #64 on: February 03, 2013, 04:03:46 PM »

Do the same in the chatyompetlinks module if you've used the edits previously mentioned in this thread.
Logged

Maverick
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 122


View Profile
« Reply #65 on: February 03, 2013, 05:15:13 PM »

Gaaaah.

Thanks for that.. LOL
Logged
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #66 on: July 24, 2013, 10:58:26 AM »

Anyone else having a problem between this module and datacache?

They seemed to be working fine a couple of weeks ago, but not the chat links don't update at all when datacache is on, even though the module's activated.

I've attempted to try changing all db_query_cached() queries to db_query(), to remove the cache, but to no avail.
Logged

Stephen.Kise
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 377


So meme'd up.


View Profile
« Reply #67 on: July 26, 2013, 09:25:18 AM »

Anyone else having a problem between this module and datacache?

They seemed to be working fine a couple of weeks ago, but not the chat links don't update at all when datacache is on, even though the module's activated.

I've attempted to try changing all db_query_cached() queries to db_query(), to remove the cache, but to no avail.

Attach the module that you are talking about, please? I think there are at least two modules that were submitted here. Not sure which you are using. Maybe the ajax needs to invalidate on every refresh.
Logged

Slowly progressing fork with PHP 7 support: https://github.com/stephenKise/Legend-of-the-Green-Dragon
Cheap VPS Hosting (10$ credit!): https://m.do.co/c/acde75b086c5
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #68 on: July 26, 2013, 09:47:01 AM »

Attach the module that you are talking about, please? I think there are at least two modules that were submitted here. Not sure which you are using. Maybe the ajax needs to invalidate on every refresh.

Attached. I tried adding an invalidate, but it didn't seem to work.
Logged

Megan|SaraBeth
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1038



View Profile WWW
« Reply #69 on: October 11, 2015, 02:39:57 PM »

I have a question about having a sound play whenever there is a new mail through this module. A friend of mine made me a module to use for every time you get a new mail a sound is played but that only works when you press refresh. I have autorefresh cause of this module and it auto checks for a new mail. How would I get the code for the sound to play when it updates the mail count automatically?

This is the sound code I have:

rawoutput('<div><embed src="sounds/yom_sound_alert.mp3" autostart="true" hidden="false" width="0" height="0" loop="false" /></div>');

Where exactly would I put that in this file or how would I change it to put it in this file and where would it go?
Logged

Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #70 on: October 11, 2015, 03:33:54 PM »

Why used embed? Just use Javascript. Create an Audio object with the source of the YoM alert, call the play() method every time that the YoM message displays "1 new", and store into a variable that you've played it so it doesn't play on repeat.
Logged

Maverick
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 122


View Profile
« Reply #71 on: October 11, 2015, 03:59:12 PM »

Why used embed? Just use Javascript. Create an Audio object with the source of the YoM alert, call the play() method every time that the YoM message displays "1 new", and store into a variable that you've played it so it doesn't play on repeat.

What is the code for that? Where do I put it?
Logged
Megan|SaraBeth
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1038



View Profile WWW
« Reply #72 on: October 11, 2015, 04:38:59 PM »

I dont know Javascript at all. Its harder to learn that SQL and thats harder than PHP to learn. So I am in the same boat as Maverick. Stumped to no end.
Logged

Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1792


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #73 on: October 11, 2015, 08:43:28 PM »

What is the code for that? Where do I put it?
So I am in the same boat as Maverick.

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Missed it. Anyways.

There's a world where JS is harder than PHP? Huh. There's multiple websites to learn it, and you've been here for how long now? You're going to need JavaScript to do this at all. Once you have:

HTML JavaScript tags. A variable assigned as "new Audio" with source. Then when you update, check the content return. If required, run variable.play().
Logged

Megan|SaraBeth
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1038



View Profile WWW
« Reply #74 on: October 13, 2015, 10:04:38 AM »

Well, I dont even know where that code would go in this module even if I figured it out which I may not get even if I look it up. So I'll deal with it later or just forget it all together.
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
13 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search