DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • August 17, 2019, 10:56:42 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Taxation, City Hall and Elections  (Read 28266 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
SinisterDragon
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 445



View Profile WWW
« Reply #105 on: September 19, 2006, 06:57:55 PM »

hmm.....
somethin's gotta cause it tho eh? XD

i'd look...but i twouldn't do much good Sad
Logged

Capelthwaite
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #106 on: September 19, 2006, 07:03:37 PM »

Could just be user messing up the fixed nav system, and interpreting that wrong.

You can troubleshoot by triggering the special using the gamedev tools to enter the special manually, this'll tell you if it is always happening, or if it is the user's fault.
Logged
ombrophiliac
Guest
« Reply #107 on: September 20, 2006, 05:59:54 AM »

The elections campaign screen title says "CAMPAGN" I believe.
Logged
saltlover
Guest
« Reply #108 on: October 16, 2006, 05:40:28 PM »

Hiya!

I was wondering how to clear the past elections.  We want to start a new election yet it still has all the people who ran the last time.

thanks!
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5484



View Profile WWW
« Reply #109 on: October 16, 2006, 05:54:02 PM »

If all else fails, uninstall the module - that will clear all settings for it - then reinstall it.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
saltlover
Guest
« Reply #110 on: October 16, 2006, 06:15:50 PM »

*bangs head on desk*

Yeah that was obvious!

Thanks!
Logged
Wraith
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



View Profile
« Reply #111 on: February 19, 2009, 06:04:21 PM »

I get this when I enter City Hall, My Office or Executive Suite, and Make A Proclamation, running v2.0 with 1.1.1:

Code:
PHP Warning: "array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object"
in C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\lotgd-1.1.1_Dragonprime_Edition\lib\showform.php at 358.

Call Stack:
2: array_key_exists("proclaim", NULL) called from C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\lotgd-1.1.1_Dragonprime_Edition\lib\showform.php on line 358
3: showform(Array(
"proclaim"=>"Your Proclamation"
), NULL, true) called from C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\lotgd-1.1.1_Dragonprime_Edition\modules\lib\townfinance.php on line 181
4: include("C:\Program Files\EasyPHP ...") called from C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\lotgd-1.1.1_Dragonprime_Edition\modules\townfinance.php on line 111
5: townfinance_run() called from C:\Program Files\EasyPHP 2.0b1\www\lotgd-1.1.1_Dragonprime_Edition\runmodule.php on line 33

« Last Edit: February 19, 2009, 06:15:46 PM by Wraith » Logged
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1752


View Profile
« Reply #112 on: February 19, 2009, 07:07:17 PM »

This should find that. Smiley

Code:
#
#-----[ OPEN ]-----
#
root/lib/townfinance.php

#
#-----[ FIND ]-----
#
$puzzleinfo = array(
"proclaim"=>"Your Proclamation",
);

#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----
#
$row = array(
"proclaim"=>$proclaimcost,
);

#
#-----[ SAVE/CLOSE FILE ]-----
#
Logged

Check My Modules for the latest versions.
Wraith
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



View Profile
« Reply #113 on: February 19, 2009, 07:31:00 PM »

Starting at Line 175:

Code:
} else {
$row = array(
"proclaim"=>$proclaimcost,
);
$puzzleinfo = array(
        "proclaim"=>"Your Proclamation",
          );
require_once("lib/showform.php");

Though, I have such in modules\lib.

That fixed it.

Now I have "Your Proclamation" with a field to the right containing 500, the cost of such, and I see in your code why.

Thank you so much with this.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2009, 07:35:28 PM by Wraith » Logged
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1752


View Profile
« Reply #114 on: February 19, 2009, 08:22:51 PM »

Part of the code is being displayed with the form?
Logged

Check My Modules for the latest versions.
Wraith
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



View Profile
« Reply #115 on: February 19, 2009, 10:19:55 PM »

No, the cost (currently set to 500), which the above script tells it to; it works, I thought it odd and worth mentioning, albeit exactly what it is to do, with regard to initializing a variable [like certain programming languages require]--I wondered why we didn't just make the variable to contain the proclamation begin with a value of perhaps "Hear, Ye; Hear, Ye!  " or somesuch.  Then, it'd meet 2 purposes as well.  Would this work or be correct?

Code:
$row = array(
"proclaim"=>$proclaimcost,
);

Code:
$puzzleinfo = array(
"proclaim"=>"Your Proclamation",
);
Logged
Haleth
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 38


View Profile
« Reply #116 on: May 27, 2010, 04:25:48 AM »

In lib/taxation_event, case 15, where you can get your personal tax records, there is a mistake. In game the variable $taxpaid is always empty.
Reason is in line 113 '$taxpaid=get_module_setting("taxpaid");'. Change to '$taxpaid=get_module_pref("taxpaid");' will solve the problem.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2010, 05:04:38 AM by Haleth » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
90 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search