DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • June 25, 2018, 10:45:16 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 16   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: House System Module  (Read 43378 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #30 on: November 24, 2004, 12:05:41 PM »

i actually do that everytime, it should be rather rare in my code

in which way, do you mean?

i'm no noob programmer, i know it, maybe i don't know some htings about php, but i codet C since i remember and it is the same principle

No Problem Wink
I did look through your code, and found some without the ''

Variables with close names, are hard to keep track of.

Yes, C and PHP do share some of the same logic.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #31 on: November 24, 2004, 12:07:12 PM »

i know, that IS in fact the reason for the admin turn on/off everything
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #32 on: November 24, 2004, 12:09:04 PM »

And besides, settting a limit on the amount to deposit, is rather synical... how is someone supposed to deposit over 90,000 if they can only do about 75 at a time?
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #33 on: November 24, 2004, 12:09:51 PM »

Quote
Variables with close names, are hard to keep track of.
thats right, but i didn't had any problems at all, maybe i'll do it, but it isn't essential

Quote
I did look through your code, and found some without the ''
As I said, it can happen, i will change that Wink
Logged
Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #34 on: November 24, 2004, 12:15:12 PM »

see, it makes no sense with your changes and your lotgd settings, but in the basically version it looks like this:
you can store money instead of sending money to another player, and prevent it from losing when you kill the dragon
after you killed the dragon you can get a little amount of the money back, and the rest is for other players in your house

PS.: we should chat in irc or icq instead of spamming in this topic ^^
« Last Edit: November 24, 2004, 12:16:41 PM by Kujaku » Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #35 on: November 24, 2004, 12:18:19 PM »

Okay, see. My LotGD settings, I had to alter, because of the funky system you had put in. If you look correctly, Gold Transfers are not enabled, thus making my LotGD settings, none of any concern.

The whole dragonkill thing, is an issue that was with 9.7 estates. And I had talked about putting in a function to take gold from the estae when a person DKed. Mainly, it should be the owner of the estate.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #36 on: November 24, 2004, 12:52:18 PM »

:: sighs softly ::

In the end, if you enjoy Gold Transfers in 98 and like how they work. Use Kujaka's.

If you want to keep it seperate, and have the control local, Use Sichae's.

We have been talking, and if we get down to brass tacks, it is mainly a conflict of opinions.

NOTE: Once I get to take a look at his latest version, I will choose whether or not to discontinue mine and just have patch files.
« Last Edit: November 24, 2004, 01:12:48 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #37 on: November 24, 2004, 01:50:10 PM »

PS.: we should chat in irc or icq instead of spamming in this topic ^^

Funny....I was about to suggest the same thing.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Arune
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Arune Vai - khatfield


View Profile WWW
« Reply #38 on: November 24, 2004, 01:51:15 PM »

Why not make it admin on/off instead of having two seperate versions?

Is there also a newer version for this than what is posted originally? Because currently I can build a house, logout in the house...Come back and can't get into my house. I see my house is built, but unable to go into it.

Seems to be a location setting issue /shrug
« Last Edit: November 24, 2004, 01:53:33 PM by Arune » Logged
Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #39 on: November 24, 2004, 02:12:20 PM »

Quote
Why not make it admin on/off instead of having two seperate versions?
already done in the inofficial 1.3 which only sichae has Wink

Quote
s there also a newer version for this than what is posted originally? Because currently I can build a house, logout in the house...Come back and can't get into my house. I see my house is built, but unable to go into it.

Seems to be a location setting issue /shrug
you are able to get into your house but on login you are locatet in the main village, not in the village where you built a house
i try to fix that, but i don't know yet what exactly the problem is...
it seems, that the page restore doesn't work at all, but i don't know how to use that, i didn't need it before
if anyone has an idea, please help me ^^
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #40 on: November 25, 2004, 12:01:31 AM »

One more thing to fix, (besides everything else)

Deposition and Withdrawing doesnt work in someone elses estate. Withdrawing, runs into SQL errors, about duplicate keys. Deposition doesnt effect that other estate any.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

WebPixie
Guest
« Reply #41 on: November 25, 2004, 05:21:10 AM »

One more thing to fix, (besides everything else)

Deposition and Withdrawing doesnt work in someone elses estate. Withdrawing, runs into SQL errors, about duplicate keys. Deposition doesnt effect that other estate any.

That error seems to revolve around no '' in the call (set_mod, sql,set_prefs). If some of your settings are two words this will happen. I just had to fix this in the racedwarf mod when I named the city a two word city and it didn't like it.

Logged
Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #42 on: November 27, 2004, 10:58:36 AM »

Uptated to 1.3, many bugs fixed, many admin options added some little other gifts *g*
many thanks to Arune, Sichae, XChrisX and Tarus ^^
http://dragonprime.net/users/Kujaku/house.zip

German Translation SQL:
http://dragonprime.net/users/Kujaku/house_ger.zip
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #43 on: November 27, 2004, 12:38:13 PM »

Very nice. Two things though....

You have a typo, in the gemwithdrawline, that causes the person to say nothing.

And, to cover all bases, just add this into the getmoduleinfo:

Code:
),
"prefs-house"=>array(
"treasure" => "Goldtreasure,int|0",
"gemtreasure" => "Gemtreasure,int|0",
),
Between the Prefs and Settings. That is how I have it now, and it works beautifully. And you will have to change the get_module_pref to get_module_objpref...

OH MY GOSH... that is so stupid... everything works... except for the Withdrawing of Gold... Withdraw Gems, Works. Depostic Gems, Works. Deposit Gold, works. Withdraw Gold.. no workee..
« Last Edit: November 27, 2004, 12:44:34 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Kujaku
Guest
« Reply #44 on: November 27, 2004, 12:39:52 PM »

Quote
You have a typo, in the gemwithdrawline, that causes the person to say nothing.

fixed, thx

Quote
And, to cover all bases, just add this into the getmoduleinfo:

Code:

),
"prefs-house"=>array(
"treasure" => "Goldtreasure,int|0",
"gemtreasure" => "Gemtreasure,int|0",
),

Between the Prefs and Settings. That is how I have it now, and it works beautifully. And you will have to change the get_module_pref to get_module_objpref...

nope, i told you that i'll do it with sql queries because of the bug, and it works wonderful how it is now
(i didn't test gems, because i don't use them, but the gold system works!)
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 16   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
47 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search