DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 18, 2018, 08:43:51 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Poll
Question: What do you think?
Excellent - 9 (90%)
Good - 1 (10%)
Average - 0 (0%)
Bad - 0 (0%)
Poor - 0 (0%)
Total Voters: 9

Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Pet Shop v4.0.1 (Modified)  (Read 12356 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
topdog2046
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #15 on: September 15, 2014, 06:20:04 PM »

For some reason the pet shoppe mod is displaying raw code when users save their pet name and gender.
I doubt that this is suppose to happen.
Logged
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1880


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 15, 2014, 06:40:50 PM »

For some reason the pet shoppe mod is displaying raw code when users save their pet name and gender.
I doubt that this is suppose to happen.

* The Doctor is confused.

Are you using this Pet Shop, or Eth's v3.81?
Logged

topdog2046
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #17 on: September 15, 2014, 06:49:50 PM »

My apologies. Using this new petshop mod. Version 4.01 direct from this topic.
The pets save fine, when users save them, but it says stuff like array, etc, and users see this.
Logged
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1880


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #18 on: September 15, 2014, 06:52:18 PM »

Can you attach a screenshot or copy the code being displayed? Also, the error for v3.81, since I've fixed it before but can't seem to remember what the error was exactly.
Logged

topdog2046
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


View Profile
« Reply #19 on: September 15, 2014, 07:54:15 PM »

Can you attach a screenshot or copy the code being displayed? Also, the error for v3.81, since I've fixed it before but can't seem to remember what the error was exactly.

I do wish I could have the error be reproducible but, it doesn't seem to come up again.
And as far as V3.81, there was never any error for me, it just never inserted the pets into the db.
Logged
Aeolus
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1880


You're welcome.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 15, 2014, 08:02:45 PM »

I do wish I could have the error be reproducible but, it doesn't seem to come up again.
And as far as V3.81, there was never any error for me, it just never inserted the pets into the db.

The second error I was talking about was the modification I requested to see what was wrong.
Logged

MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1744


View Profile
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2014, 05:26:42 AM »

For some reason the pet shoppe mod is displaying raw code when users save their pet name and gender.
I doubt that this is suppose to happen.

Reupload the files again. Sounds like a bad file.
Logged

Check My Modules for the latest versions.
Dax
Member

Offline Offline

Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 14, 2015, 04:50:32 PM »

The (editor) display table is not showing the "Attacks" field correctly. No matter what it is set to it still shows 'No'.

Does anyone know a fix for this? I'm having the same issue, and I've searched and googled and lxquick'd to no avail.. Sad
Logged
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1744


View Profile
« Reply #23 on: July 17, 2015, 03:21:57 PM »

Sorry, I haven't look at this module or even done any coding in years. Sad
Logged

Check My Modules for the latest versions.
Boris735
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 570


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: July 18, 2015, 04:57:41 AM »

Disclaimer: I have only looked at the code, not installed or tested it.

The (editor) display table is not showing the "Attacks" field correctly. No matter what it is set to it still shows 'No'.

This seems to be because the appropriate field is not being extracted from the database.  I would suggest trying the following:

In petshop/run/case_editor.php, find this code:

Code:
if( $op2 == 'view' )
{
$sql = "SELECT petid, pettype, petwild, petrace, petdk, valuegold, valuegems
FROM " . db_prefix('pets') . "
WHERE petcat = '$cat'
ORDER BY valuegold+0, valuegems+0 DESC, pettype DESC";

and change the first line of the $sql assignment to simply:

Code:
$sql = "SELECT *

so that the above code would now read:

Code:
if( $op2 == 'view' )
{
$sql = "SELECT *
FROM " . db_prefix('pets') . "
WHERE petcat = '$cat'
ORDER BY valuegold+0, valuegems+0 DESC, pettype DESC";
Logged
TGTarheel
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 452


View Profile
« Reply #25 on: January 13, 2018, 02:25:58 PM »

This works for me whereas the old Pets Shop module did not.

However, one weird thing I notice...no matter WHAT you set the attack to, No, Yes-Automatic or Yes-Manual - in the Pet Editor list they all show up as Attacks NO

Thinking they should show up as NO, Manual, Automatic.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
33 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search