DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • February 17, 2019, 06:49:23 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Jobs for 0.9.8  (Read 17070 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
lonnyl
Guest
« on: October 16, 2004, 12:27:31 PM »

Another conversion of a mod that I never released from 0.9.8 (always wanted to improve this one, still do)....

Players get jobs and expend up to 5 turns a day working...
As they work they gain job experience and work their way into better jobs.  Starting with the farm, then mill, then textile mill, then brewery and finally the foundry.  Each factory actually produces products which are sold at the Industrial market....

Locations are configurable for the jobs, market and job services....

This Module requires the trading module (I have not made it check for it at install yet however)....
It will also update the chow, lonnyscastle, and bladder modules if they are installed.

Management jobs are limited to 1 position per place.....

Translation compatability is most likely not complete....

Job applications are processed from the grotto by those you give admin/moderator privilages to (from the user editor, make sure you do this for at least 1 person or no one will get a job).  I left it this way so admins could deny applications for whatever reason they would like (in 0.9.7 we deny wanted criminals)....

Another large module, so I hope I have everything up to par (Is working without incident on our server)....

http://www.pqcomp.com/modules/mydownloads/visit.php?cid=3&lid=7
« Last Edit: January 31, 2005, 05:41:21 AM by lonnyl » Logged
Jim
Guest
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2004, 12:39:51 PM »

This mod sounds awesome! I'm not ready to install it just yet I need more people playing on my server first. I have a whooping 3 active players! *cries*
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2004, 01:18:16 PM »

Yeah, I would go for this, but I have a lack of folk. I oppose installing the cities module still, but there are other reasons for that.

Current Active Players: 180+
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Jim
Guest
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2004, 04:18:32 PM »

I would give my left arm for 180 players.
Logged
Balach
Guest
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2004, 10:42:17 AM »

Please mail one left arm to:

Nathan Sanderson
C/O The Goddess Nadina
9 evil Rd.
Church Apocolypse, WA 99999
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2004, 11:40:47 AM »

I will only post the traffic currently produced by the current prerelease for our server (from 1.10 till now):  11,71 GByte (in addition to the 0.9.7 traffic.........)

I would also give something for 180 players Wink and our chief-admin will accept VISA, AMEX and cash *lol*

But I will discuss installing this mod as our players easily get bored Wink
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
AndyMC
Guest
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2004, 08:47:11 PM »

One of my players is having a problem where it keeps saying they are too drunk to work and they should go sober up.   So they sobered up, they are at 0 drunkeness, and it still gives the message so they are unable to work.  They've even tried quitting the job and applying again, and i've gone into their stats and manually changed the drunkness, still no good.
Logged
Boofo
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2004, 06:00:02 AM »

I used all my turns for the day on the Farm and it was showing that I needed to come back tomorrow, like it should. Now when I go into the Farm, it says I need to work at least 1 shift to keep my job but there are no turns left for today. Is it supposed to show that with no turns left?
Logged

chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
lonnyl
Guest
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2004, 06:33:58 AM »

It shouldn't show that if you have worked already on the current gameday.... but I may be missing some checks in there for if you have worked or not (in other words it may be checking turns before it checks if you have worked)...

Again like I stated in the trading thread... This module was a conversion of a 97 module and needs to be streamlined.... As all of the workplaces are pretty much the same, I intend to take them all to one routine that picks up the unique variables for each place, instead of having 5 seperate routines.  But that is a future project.... I simply wanted to get it working at this point.
Logged
lonnyl
Guest
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2004, 06:46:22 AM »

Well I checked the code.... and it checks to see if you have worked, before it checks if you have any turns.... Are you sure you didn't get a newday somewhere in between working and stopping back at the jobsite?
Logged
Boofo
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: October 22, 2004, 07:09:53 AM »

Nope. no new day. When I did get a new day, I had my turns, But once I used them and logged out and back in later before another new day, that's when it happened.
Logged

chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
lonnyl
Guest
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2004, 10:38:18 AM »

New and Improved! Jobs 1.1 with working application denial function!  Get Yours today!  10 Easy payments of 19.99.... or Just download yours free!  Grin

 Shocked
« Last Edit: October 26, 2004, 10:38:42 AM by lonnyl » Logged
fimion
Guest
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2004, 09:39:14 PM »

There appears to be a problem with applying for the management positions.


Code:
$sql = "SELECT job FROM accounts where job = 10";


It  it like that for jobs 6-10. it gives me an error though because of no DBprefix.... so i add the db_prefix


Code:
$sql = "SELECT job FROM ".db_prefix('accounts')." where job = 10";

to each one, and it's telling me

Code:
SELECT job FROM lotgd_accounts where job = 10

Unknown column 'job' in 'field list'

and so you can't apply  for the management positions. help?   This only happens when applying for  the management positions.
« Last Edit: November 05, 2004, 09:39:38 PM by fimion » Logged
lonnyl
Guest
« Reply #13 on: November 06, 2004, 05:44:45 AM »

I had fixed this a while back, guess I neglected to upload ver 1.2...... Uploading now......
Logged
fimion
Guest
« Reply #14 on: November 07, 2004, 09:48:00 AM »

thank you! Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
28 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search