DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • October 22, 2017, 03:38:08 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: This website has moved (error)  (Read 8642 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Xynios
Guest
« on: April 15, 2006, 03:48:55 AM »

Everytime, when I want to install LotGD there stands

  This website has moved 
   
 
   
 This website has moved.

Please update your bookmarks.
 
 


after finishing the installation. Why?
« Last Edit: April 21, 2006, 08:11:05 AM by SaucyWench » Logged
Torne
SVN Users
Codemeister
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


Code ninja


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2006, 03:56:09 AM »

Don't enable modules without knowing what they do. Log in with your admin character and disable the 'domainmoved' module.
Logged
SaucyWench
Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2006, 06:18:18 AM »

And while you're there disable everything else that you don't understand.

Particularly serversuspend

 Lips Sealed
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
MvpZERO.net
Guest
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2006, 07:14:01 AM »

This goes to everyone lol ,

Login to PHPMyadmin,

Go to your LOGD Database, and Click Modules.

Search for In your Database table:
-----------------------------------------

domain_move  Domain Has Moved Notifier Eric Stevens 1 domain_move.php

-----------------------------------------

For Server suspend search for:
-----------------------------------------

serversuspend Server Maintenance Suspension Eric Stevens 1 serversuspend.php

Click edit and change the 1, to a 0 and it should deactivate it, and you will be able to open your LOGD game again.

Thanks for your time,
Dylan
« Last Edit: April 15, 2006, 07:31:30 AM by MvpZERO.net » Logged
Xynios
Guest
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2006, 09:00:44 AM »

thx Dylan Smiley It works again.

But two more questions.

What are the two things there, and how can I delete them? I didn't see it on any other LotGD-Page...





Logged
MvpZERO.net
Guest
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2006, 09:40:17 AM »

search for the advertising fuctions in the "General or Admin" category i forget what ones, and deactivate em, should be advertising, google, etc etc, there should be 4,

the other one about the disabled for security reasons, seems to be your hosting server.
Logged
Chilster
Guest
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2006, 10:23:47 AM »

I had these same problems when v.1.0.6 came out and i had been using v1.0.5 before it for awhile so yea what these people are telling are the truth do as they say and yea i can help with sum of the mods you may have trouble with! just PM me the problem and ill tell you what i know and if i dont know ill tell to post problem here or you can just post problem here and ill try to respond here
Logged
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2006, 10:41:23 AM »

Don't PM any problems



Why? Because if everybody did that the support forum would be unnecessary...

nobody would bother reading anything, just ask "hey dude, how do I" and that is exactly what causes others more and more work.

Logged
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2006, 10:53:53 AM »

Don't PM any problems



Why? Because if everybody did that the support forum would be unnecessary...

nobody would bother reading anything, just ask "hey dude, how do I" and that is exactly what causes others more and more work.



* Elessa nods in agreement

by posting questions in the forum, answers will be given.  sometimes it takes a bit of trial and error, but usually a solution is found. 

others will hath the same question in the future. they can search and reference the thread to find the answer they need.

Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
SaucyWench
Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2006, 06:36:04 AM »

You didn't do what we told you to do!

And while you're there disable everything else that you don't understand.

Why come and ask for help and then ignore our suggestions?

If you had done that, you would not have needed to ask about the errors you saw with the advertising modules.

Go back into the Grotto, into Manage Modules, and disable everything you do not understand.

If you don't understand most of them, go and create a character on someone else's site and stay there until you kill the dragon. You need to understand how to *play* the game before you can host it.

You will then at least be on the road to learning enough to run a fun place to play  Smiley
« Last Edit: April 17, 2006, 06:40:30 AM by SaucyWench » Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Arwym Starlight
Guest
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2006, 08:34:44 PM »

I am sorry for having to revive this thread, but this happened to me by accident. I installed it by accident...
Now, I don't have PHPMyAdmin because when I tried to install it I could not. So is there another way to solve it? I can't get into the grotto, and it would not be fair to start over again after installing and setting up almost everything... I spent my whole day working on this game and I have been very happy with it... I am feeling desperate...

Please do not be rude because I made this mistake. I repeat I did not mean to activate it. I did it by accident, while activating OTHER modules. When my session expired, this happened...

Your support is appreciated. Thank you.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2006, 08:44:21 PM by Arwym Starlight » Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2006, 09:01:19 PM »

Add to home.php (right underneath $op = httpget('op'); ):
Code:
db_query("UPDATE ".db_prefix("modules")." SET active=0 WHERE modulename='domain_move'");
Then upload it to your server and access that page. Voila! You can remove it once you are done.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Arwym Starlight
Guest
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2006, 09:17:10 PM »

Oh, a query! So that's all!Thank you very much. Smiley I will try that. ^^

And I am sorry for being so dumb as not to notice that I activated that module.   Embarrassed

EDIT: It worked perfectly. Smiley
« Last Edit: July 27, 2006, 09:52:30 PM by Arwym Starlight » Logged
SexyCook
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 430



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2006, 01:41:30 AM »

You should get someony to fix you phpmyadmin. You'll need it more often than you'd like, specially if you start making your own modules.
Logged
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2006, 03:18:12 AM »

True. It is needed *very* often Wink in such cases.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
27 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search