DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • May 26, 2019, 08:15:56 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Exotic Drinks problem  (Read 3375 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
artti
Member
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 176



View Profile
« on: April 13, 2006, 07:13:02 AM »

I just transfer my game to another server. Then i activated exotic drinks module, but in inn there isn't any drink. And i can't add any new drinks even i have given that right to myself.
Logged
kickme
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1589


Yay for elephants!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2006, 03:17:39 PM »

Did you copy over the database?
Logged

Waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka
Magoo
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

I'm a Noobie till I die!


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2012, 08:03:28 AM »

I posted on another thread about this type of problem and had no response, I have a new install and the exact same thing is happening there. The database says there is a table but the game isnt seeing it. the software on my server is the latest php and mysql versions

Any ideas at all? i would hate to have to build a moduel for a tavern for people to get drunk in when there is this one already out there.
Logged

Founder of the Mighty Blind Fury Clan
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1752


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2012, 08:25:10 AM »

Export just that table as a .sql file (backup) then uninstall the module, delete the table if it still exists then reinstall the module. Create a test drink and see if it appears, if it does import the data from the back up.
Logged

Check My Modules for the latest versions.
awizard
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2012, 03:51:39 AM »


 Okay another "work around", I took the table from an older 1.0.6 test install and LAMP, imported it into the 1.1.2 database with the new AMP and it showed right up. 'No idea why it didn't work the first time(or second, or third) ...

[Not a coder, Yet]
Logged
Magoo
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

I'm a Noobie till I die!


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2012, 06:57:47 PM »

I dont have an old one to use.. I think i got it wrong, it is just not creating the table, at least this is what the guy hosting the server has said.  Is ther a way to tell if it is there if I have no access to the DB myself.  Somethign I can do in the raw sql or php thing.

Regardless, It seems that it just isnt building the table,  any suggestions are welcome,  If someone has a back up of this table and could send it to me at my email address I can get the guy to import it perhaps..

What reasons would there be for it not to create a table, this is part of the core so it should work..
Logged

Founder of the Mighty Blind Fury Clan
awizard
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2012, 04:47:10 AM »

 First, here's the basic drinks table, just import it into your DB and you should be good to go(free ale will even work :-)  ... This issue had me confused for months ... 'still don't know why it happens ... Hope this helps, anyone with a better solution?.. I'd love to hear it ... (i'd guess something to do with a newer MySQL, but I don't know)

 Second, you don't have access to your Data Base?..



[Not a coder, Yet]

Update to next post; genius no, tinker uh yea ... That's why I asked about the Data Base, I'm in there a lot ... glad it worked for ya.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2012, 03:44:57 AM by awizard » Logged
Magoo
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 31

I'm a Noobie till I die!


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2012, 07:00:05 AM »

Thanks very much buddy, I appreciate it..

NO I dont have access and I am frustrated all to hell lol, It is a weird set up but I was brought in after it had been set up.  The host is a friend of the site owner and he is pretty good at helping out..

I will give this a try and let you know how it goes.

Update,

This was the very thing to fix it, I do believe you may be a genius.

Excellent work thank you 1000 times over., hopefully the core can be updated to fix this issue somehow
« Last Edit: January 24, 2012, 10:27:57 PM by Magoo » Logged

Founder of the Mighty Blind Fury Clan
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
103 Guests, 1 User
Daenerys
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search