DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • April 23, 2018, 02:17:28 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Positioning of Nav Sections  (Read 3249 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ironman
Guest
« on: March 11, 2006, 10:09:38 PM »

In a module I'm working on, I want to create a new street section in the Village.  I can do this easy enough with the following code:

adnav("Street Name");

However, the new section shows under the "Other" section.  It is desirable to have this new section between the tavernnav and infonav.  Is there any way to accomplish this?
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 11, 2006, 10:30:52 PM »

I think this might work:
Code:
tlschema($args['schemas']['tavernnav']);
addnav($args['tavernnav']);
tlschema();
addnav("Street Name");
addnav("Blah","script.php");
I'm not one hundred percent sure on that, but I am gonna say it should work... sadly, I have no where to test it.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Ironman
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2006, 03:12:35 PM »

Unfortunately, it didn't make a difference in the position of the new section.  I can't seem to find another mod that does this to mimic, either. 
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2006, 09:45:02 PM »

You can Add thing *above* the gatenav section. But between two core section... This requires modification of core files.
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Ender
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


Wizards First Rule


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2006, 05:59:41 PM »

My question is kind of similar to this but different.

I am wanting to know how I hook into a nav I have created or if is even possible.

for example if I have a section of navs called "New Street" 
done using  addnav("New Street");

is it possible fr me to add another module to this one anyway?
Logged

Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2006, 07:05:35 PM »

You don't hook into navs.

If you have a series of modules which you intend to create their links under the same category, just do this:

Module 1:
Code:
addnav("New Street");
addnav("Liquor Store","runmodule.php?module1.php");
Module 2:
Code:
addnav("New Street");
addnav("Flower Shop","runmodule.php?module2.php");

Which will result in only one "New Street" category being created, which will have those two navs within it.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Ender
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76


Wizards First Rule


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2006, 07:16:40 PM »

Thanks
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Play LoGD on Dragonprime

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
23 Guests, 1 User
Stephen.Kise
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search