DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • April 27, 2018, 01:52:04 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Access denied, how can i fix this?  (Read 3299 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« on: February 01, 2006, 03:35:23 PM »

Okay. I'm so, so, SO close to installing, but I can't get into the database because my access is denied. I have no idea what to do, but im thinking it has somthing to do with this code:

 $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "zeiralia_yes", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("zeiralia_LotGD");

Is there, like, a way to use this to get in? This is way too complicated for me...but i guess it will be a good learning experience.

Edit: Sorry about those typos!
« Last Edit: February 01, 2006, 03:51:50 PM by Alexianne » Logged
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2006, 03:58:23 PM »

In the FAQ  you will note that ye must have LOCK TABLE privileges from your provider.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2006, 03:58:55 PM by Elessa » Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2006, 05:07:50 PM »

This isn't a Lock table privileges error (if it were, the text would explicitly indicate that).  It looks more like you're not providing the proper database host, user and/or password name.

The database host is usually localhost
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2006, 03:08:27 PM »

I know that my info is correct, I got that code frim the cpanel in the members area of the webhosts site. I think I have to use that somewhere to get in. Its a PHP code, btw
Logged
ShadowRaven
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 805


Silence is a virtue...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2006, 03:33:38 PM »

I know that my info is correct, I got that code frim the cpanel in the members area of the webhosts site.

That doesn't mean that its correct just becasue thats what it says in the cpanel. When I was with Powweb, what cpanel said and what I actually had to use where different.

Try contacting your host and asking what hostname they use.
Logged

Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2006, 03:05:32 PM »

I dunno, I think i might try another hosting service...  Undecided
Logged
ShadowRaven
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 805


Silence is a virtue...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2006, 04:00:44 PM »



 $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "zeiralia_yes", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("zeiralia_LotGD");

try not using that. change the code in  your DBconnect.php to:

Code:
$DB_HOST = "localhost";
$DB_USER = "yourdbusername";
$DB_NAME = "your dbname";
$DB_PREFIX = "";

I've always used this format instead of what it says to use in cpanel and never had a problem
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
36 Guests, 1 User
pharis
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search