DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 17, 2018, 04:16:08 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Access denied, how can i fix this?  (Read 3434 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« on: February 01, 2006, 03:35:23 PM »

Okay. I'm so, so, SO close to installing, but I can't get into the database because my access is denied. I have no idea what to do, but im thinking it has somthing to do with this code:

 $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "zeiralia_yes", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("zeiralia_LotGD");

Is there, like, a way to use this to get in? This is way too complicated for me...but i guess it will be a good learning experience.

Edit: Sorry about those typos!
« Last Edit: February 01, 2006, 03:51:50 PM by Alexianne » Logged
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2006, 03:58:23 PM »

In the FAQ  you will note that ye must have LOCK TABLE privileges from your provider.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2006, 03:58:55 PM by Elessa » Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2006, 05:07:50 PM »

This isn't a Lock table privileges error (if it were, the text would explicitly indicate that).  It looks more like you're not providing the proper database host, user and/or password name.

The database host is usually localhost
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2006, 03:08:27 PM »

I know that my info is correct, I got that code frim the cpanel in the members area of the webhosts site. I think I have to use that somewhere to get in. Its a PHP code, btw
Logged
ShadowRaven
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 805


Silence is a virtue...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2006, 03:33:38 PM »

I know that my info is correct, I got that code frim the cpanel in the members area of the webhosts site.

That doesn't mean that its correct just becasue thats what it says in the cpanel. When I was with Powweb, what cpanel said and what I actually had to use where different.

Try contacting your host and asking what hostname they use.
Logged

Alexianne
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


I like pie


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2006, 03:05:32 PM »

I dunno, I think i might try another hosting service...  Undecided
Logged
ShadowRaven
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 805


Silence is a virtue...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2006, 04:00:44 PM »



 $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "zeiralia_yes", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("zeiralia_LotGD");

try not using that. change the code in  your DBconnect.php to:

Code:
$DB_HOST = "localhost";
$DB_USER = "yourdbusername";
$DB_NAME = "your dbname";
$DB_PREFIX = "";

I've always used this format instead of what it says to use in cpanel and never had a problem
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
41 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search