DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 26, 2016, 12:52:37 PM
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
IRC Channels
Search

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Data Catching  (Read 6208 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
WebCreatOr
Guest
« on: December 18, 2005, 05:01:56 AM »

Can some 1 help me, my current host is complaining that the game is using too much server laod, i have tryed Data Catching in the game setting but when i turned it on i got 100's of errors!! things like this

Warning: fopen(/cache/datacache_moduleprepare): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/josh/public_html/lib/datacache.php on line 53

can some 1 tell me what i need to do please!!

Thanks
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2005, 05:48:09 AM »

Make sure your directory has the proper permissions.  You must be able to write to the directory or it will not work.

Try changing the directory permissions to 775.  You can do this with many ftp programs or you can shell to your site and use chmod 775 on your directory.
Logged
WebCreatOr
Guest
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2005, 07:52:30 AM »

thanks, i will try it when they unsuspend me :|
Logged
WebCreatOr
Guest
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2005, 09:04:15 AM »

nope, i tryed it, didnt work still all the same errors Sad
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2005, 09:51:23 AM »

if you have changed the permissions to your cache directory then it is probably a permissions issue with your webhost.  You can always try chmod 777 to see if that works for you as well.

Either way, you have to make it so that the cache directory is writeable.
Logged
Mindbender
Member
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 190

I don't mind, so what.


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2005, 10:06:26 AM »

or maybe the path which is defined in the settings is wrong, as you have to enter absolute local paths for the cache.
Logged
ratbastid
Guest
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2005, 08:33:54 AM »

Yeah, I'll bet you need to stick the path to your home directory in front of "/cache".
Logged
Iori
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 832


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2006, 01:24:12 AM »

I think I've stumbled upon a similar (if not the same) error while attempting to enable data caching. Now all i get is a white screen with errors. Now here's another problem - the server I'm hosting on does not give me access to the database, therefore any changes I can make to the database are either through the grotto or manually asking someone to change them. Since I cannot access the grotto (or any part of the game), only the latter option is open to me. I'm wondering if I can disable datacache function (i.e. set it to 'no' and delete the directory path) from the game preferences stored in the db. It would be best if it was specific, as I would have to convey the infomation to another person who does have access to the db. Thank you in advance!
Logged

SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 29, 2006, 01:54:27 AM »

Yes.

Without any indications of what your errors are, we can't try and make suggestions go get the caching working for you, though.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Iori
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 832


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 29, 2006, 02:02:37 AM »

Current error when trying to access the homepage is:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function tlschema() in /home/pla/public_html/logd/lotgd/home.php on line 24

When it was first turned on, there were a ton of errors, but they don't appear anymore.
Logged

Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2006, 02:25:44 AM »

Hm, sounds strange... tlschema() should be known, it is a lotgd function in lib/translator.php

the "tons of errors" you described where 100% due to missing folder permissions... without setting up a directory with proper permissions, you can't enable datacache safely.

(in 1.1.1 you can't even turn it on as it has been moved from the grotto to a file)

make sure (or one admin with ftp rights) that lib/translator.php is in place.
Logged
Iori
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 832


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 29, 2006, 02:52:36 AM »

We did a complete wipe and started fresh xD

BTW, lib/translator.php was in place. :s
Logged

Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2006, 03:07:32 AM »

with what game version?

normally the common.php is required, and it loads the lib/translator.php...
Logged
Iori
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 832


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 29, 2006, 03:56:47 AM »

It's 1.1.0
Logged

Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #14 on: August 29, 2006, 04:01:40 AM »

hm. I can't tell you where an error could be. If all files are there, it should work out...

A better look at the server itself would help though.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Who's Online
52 Guests, 1 User
Eliwood
DragonPrime LoGD
Recent Topics
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search