DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 21, 2018, 12:41:39 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Sending you to , have a safe journey  (Read 2739 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
GenmaC
Moderator
Codemeister
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 430

Coder


View Profile WWW
« on: December 10, 2005, 08:31:25 AM »

After creating a new character, I'm met with this screen.  In addition, my admin character can no longe rlog in, and gets the same thing.  I tried setting returnpage or whatever to village.php, so it then says:

Sending you to village.php, have a safe journey

After clicking this, it just returns me to the login screen and says it has timed out.

Server specs:

Fedora Core 2
mysql 4.1
php 4.1
plesk

Any suggestions?
Logged



Castle Siege - a work in progress
GenmaC
Moderator
Codemeister
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 430

Coder


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2005, 08:37:55 AM »

I should note that I moved from RHEL3 to FC2 recently.  The FC2 install only had mysql 3.x so I upgraded to 4.x but plesk made this more complicated and I'm not sure exactly if that had anything to do with it so I imagine it did.

In addition, when other existing users attempt to login, they are just sent back to the main login page by way of news.php, with no session timeout error or anything.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2005, 08:41:31 AM by GenmaC » Logged



Castle Siege - a work in progress
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2005, 03:46:56 PM »

It's caused by (for whatever reason) having a user's location as a place that's not a valid location (or the player has NO location). Make sense?

It will happen if you rename the town they were last in... if you uninstall cities.php while they're in one of the cities, or if you uninstall a race that had them with a home city that no longer exists.

We had it happen a LONG time ago on Central for some bug that has since been corrected - Kendaer might remember off the top of his head what it was, but I can't. Of course, it's possible your database was corrupted and lost all the locations of players.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Kendaer
Guest
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2005, 11:15:26 AM »

I don't remember the details, but there was an oddball situation where the location could get set to nothing, but it's been fixed for a while.

However, Saucy, I believe you are wrong about the 'renaming cities, or uninstalling cities.php, or uninstalling races'   Those actually should be handled by the various race and city files.  At least the core ones.  It's possible there is a third-party race or city which is incorrect in that regard however.
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2005, 07:24:18 PM »

It's absolutely true if you rename the city/inn, unless you've modified that since 1.0.3, because I managed to throw my whole server into the capital by renaming the inn during a tourney.

And as far as I know the uninstall does that too... I'll of course admit I haven't tried that, hehe. On a related note I have a screwed up test server right now thanks to cities installed without races. I'll create a thread about that though Wink
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
GenmaC
Moderator
Codemeister
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 430

Coder


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 12, 2005, 08:08:42 AM »

allowednavs:

Code:
a:1:{s:8:"news.php";b:1;}

output:

Code:
<a href="news.php">Click here.</a>

This is what some of the mysql for a corrupted user looks like.  I can't login to fix navs, and anyone else who logs in also gets set to this.  Basically I'm wondering what I need to do to fix this thing, although I think I may be experiencing the session bug (php v4.4.1 (cgi), mysql 4.1.15)) and I have no idea what to do about that.
Logged



Castle Siege - a work in progress
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2005, 08:28:52 AM »

Hm, did you  try to clear the allowed navs, set allowednavs=''?

(I think this is what 'Fix navs' does)

It worked for me a couple of times.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Play LoGD on Dragonprime

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
44 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search