DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • November 12, 2018, 09:36:24 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Game upgrade packs - provided here!  (Read 9201 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Torne
SVN Users
Codemeister
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


Code ninja


View Profile
« on: December 09, 2005, 02:20:55 PM »

Several people have commented that it would be nice to have just the set of files that have changed in a new release, in order to save uploading, and to help not overwrite local changes to core files. Thus, with a bit of shell script insanity, I announce: upgrade packs, for all versions 1.0.0 and above, to 1.0.6.

Each pack contains:
* Instructions
* All new files between the given version and the latest
* A list of deleted files between the given version and the latest
* All changed files between the given version and the latest (to be used to overwrite)
* As an alternative to the last, a patch from the old version of the changed files to the new version - this should allow you to upgrade even with local changes, unless your changes overlap with the patch.

I have verified that both methods of upgrading produce the exact same files as just unpacking the 1.0.6 tarball.

Upgrade packs are here: http://dragonprime.net/index.php?action=viewfiles&user=Torne/LotgdUpgradePacks

If you have any problems with these, feel free to post here or ask me. I'm open to suggestions as to how to improve the instructions, also.

If you are interested in how these were produced (perhaps because I've vanished off the face of the earth and you want to do it for a newer version), the bash scripts I used are here:
http://dragonprime.net/users/Torne/makedeltas.txt
http://dragonprime.net/users/Torne/testdeltas.txt


Talisman, any chance of a sticky? Or moving this to a more appropriate place, if there is one?
« Last Edit: June 27, 2006, 02:09:06 AM by SaucyWench » Logged
Torne
SVN Users
Codemeister
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


Code ninja


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2006, 10:48:31 AM »

Updated for 1.0.6
Logged
Jdrid
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2006, 07:21:34 PM »

this will be great for my game. I changed a lot of code myself to change navs and such and I don't wanna do that again. way to go! Grin
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2006, 10:42:49 PM »

this will be great for my game. I changed a lot of code myself to change navs and such and I don't wanna do that again. way to go! Grin
When - the hell may freeze at this time - will people learn, that it's absolute stupid nonsense to change the core code for nav/text changes...

Is this so hard to understand!? You can use the translator to change everything you need to change. You can use a module to redirect an existing nav to a new location.

You do not ever really need to change the core files for such things
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
SaucyWench
Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2006, 01:20:13 AM »

Torne's pack is great and contains NO changes to core except for files explicitly changed in CORE releases.

On the other hand, Martin, XChrisX is correct. By not using ALL changes to core files that the versions have altered you are dudding yourself out of fixes to potential security issues.

If you are needing to change core files to do what you want, you are either:

1. Lazy
2. Not aware of the *right* way to do it, or
3. Intentionally doing it the wrong way in order to annoy someone.

If you disagree with the above three items then by all means, post what you are trying to do in these forums and someone will help you do it the correct way.

You'll forgive us for finding this VERY irritating but people persist on ignoring us in trying to maintain clean code. As someone who is pedantic about clean code I find it very frustrating to see people use shoddy methods to get where they're going. I was never allowed to do something the cheater's way, and so I suppose the ethics rubbed off from Kendaer to me.

It is a very rare instance indeed where modules cannot do what you want to do to the code.

Martin I hope you have released ALL the files where you have made changes too.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Eliwood
Member
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 275


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2006, 04:03:14 AM »

If you are needing to change core files to do what you want, you are either:

1. Lazy
2. Not aware of the *right* way to do it, or
3. Intentionally doing it the wrong way in order to annoy someone.

If you disagree with the above three items then by all means, post what you are trying to do in these forums and someone will help you do it the correct way.

But if you would like to overwrite e existing function - you need to change core files Wink
With a module - Nobody can undefine "appoencode" in this, or overwrite it with his appoencode(), you must change the existing function.
(I do it - And i postet it here Smiley )
« Last Edit: March 05, 2006, 04:10:34 AM by Eliwood » Logged

Daenerys LotGD-Remake using PHP7 and a modern, headless approach.
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2006, 07:19:23 AM »

Nobody can undefine "appoencode" in this, or overwrite it with his appoencode(), you must change the existing function.
WRONG! Grin

You can redefine existing functions... See to your PHP manual, look for runkit_function_redefine()...

So, with the correct server setup even this is possible with a module...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Ironman
Guest
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2006, 10:07:02 AM »

I have made changes to the core for the following 3 things.  If there is a way to do this w/o altering the core, I'd ove to know it.

1. Sichae never received a reply to the following topic regarding showing the superuser in the HOF, so I made his changes as outlined here:

  http://dragonprime.net/index.php?topic=3236.msg28579#msg28579

2. I wanted to change the name and text associated with Merick's stables.  It was pretty easy to do through village.php and stables.php, but I certainly don't know of a way to do it with a module.

3. I wanted to add a new street to the town square.  Again, the only way I could figure out how to do it was by editing village.php.

If there are better ways to do the above, please let me know. Smiley
Logged
Eliwood
Member
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 275


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2006, 11:43:07 AM »

Nobody can undefine "appoencode" in this, or overwrite it with his appoencode(), you must change the existing function.
WRONG! Grin

You can redefine existing functions... See to your PHP manual, look for runkit_function_redefine()...

So, with the correct server setup even this is possible with a module...

Argh...
I don't know about this function Shocked
But theres look nice...
*hrhr*
Code:
runkit_function_remove("page_footer");
« Last Edit: March 05, 2006, 12:11:10 PM by Eliwood » Logged

Daenerys LotGD-Remake using PHP7 and a modern, headless approach.
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2006, 12:01:23 PM »

1. Sichae never received a reply to the following topic regarding showing the superuser in the HOF, so I made his changes as outlined here:

  http://dragonprime.net/index.php?topic=3236.msg28579#msg28579
There was no question made... He judges it most unlikely that this change will go into the core. And so do I.

2. I wanted to change the name and text associated with Merick's stables.  It was pretty easy to do through village.php and stables.php, but I certainly don't know of a way to do it with a module.
One of the most easy, simple and trivial things. Activate the translation privileges for yourself, go to the village / stables, click on the red box in front of the text you want to change, and *blink* There's you changed text. No need to worry about altering core files over and over again...

3. I wanted to add a new street to the town square.  Again, the only way I could figure out how to do it was by editing village.php.
Do it with a module... You can add new headings to the navsection wherever you want...

Code:
addnav("New Section1")
is the code to be used to create a new section. The hooks "header-village", "villagetext", "villagedesc", "village" and "footer-village" (in combination with the function module_addhook_priority() ) can be used for this...
And with a little bit of work you might even be able to move MightyE's Weaponry to the gatenav section...

This is not impossible.
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5479



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2006, 12:12:46 PM »

Please...if people choose to modify their core files in order to attain their goals, they should not be forced to justify their actions or made to feel inferior within the halls of these forums.

Yes, there is normally another way to achieve the same effect without modifiying core files - some people are not always able to find that way and/or are too shy to ask here.  Belittling their decisions will not help the situation.

I recognize that modifications to the core should only be used in extreme cases, and have no problem with us all reminding each other of that...but lets not start in-fighting because admin A isn't as good with php and LoGD code as admin B.

Thank you....
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Torne
SVN Users
Codemeister
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 259


Code ninja


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2006, 01:16:52 PM »

I quite concur with Talisman.. especially in this thread, which is *specifically about* making it easy for people who have modified core files already to upgrade Wink

I've modified core quite a bit at this point, though more than half the changes I've made were taken by JT and are in 1.0.6.. I'm reasonably confident that nothing I've got as a patch can be done by modules. But.. if it's easier for someone to modify the core files, and they comply with the licence when doing so, than to write a module, then who cares, really. If they find these upgrade files useful as a result, then great, that's why I made them.

I will eventually get around to writing a full guide to maintaining changes to core using diff/patch/quilt, to allow for an even easier upgrade process, and to allow individual changes to be kept seperate or submitted here.. but time is a pressure Wink
Logged
Jdrid
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2006, 09:10:22 PM »

Torne's pack is great and contains NO changes to core except for files explicitly changed in CORE releases.

On the other hand, Martin, XChrisX is correct. By not using ALL changes to core files that the versions have altered you are dudding yourself out of fixes to potential security issues.

If you are needing to change core files to do what you want, you are either:

1. Lazy
2. Not aware of the *right* way to do it, or
3. Intentionally doing it the wrong way in order to annoy someone.

If you disagree with the above three items then by all means, post what you are trying to do in these forums and someone will help you do it the correct way.

You'll forgive us for finding this VERY irritating but people persist on ignoring us in trying to maintain clean code. As someone who is pedantic about clean code I find it very frustrating to see people use shoddy methods to get where they're going. I was never allowed to do something the cheater's way, and so I suppose the ethics rubbed off from Kendaer to me.

It is a very rare instance indeed where modules cannot do what you want to do to the code.

Martin I hope you have released ALL the files where you have made changes too.
If someone on my site or anybody for that matter tells me they want my games files, I can give it to them. I have it posted on my game, I know you must allow changed files to the public, I read that!
And sorry, I didn't realize the translator tool could change navs, for me it only allows changes in the superuser page for navs.
I have just given myself Translator Tool flag and I am not able to edit Navs. Must I do something else now?
« Last Edit: March 07, 2006, 09:28:32 PM by Martin » Logged
kickme
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1589


Yay for elephants!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2006, 10:10:58 PM »

It should be next to the navs, just a little up a bit, when using jade
Logged

Waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka waka
SaucyWench
Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: March 08, 2006, 03:01:06 PM »

Only "translation-ready" modules allow their navs to be edited. All of mine are to my knowledge so you should see those letter Ts next to things like the kitchen, the tattoo parlour, the well-wisher, and so on.

To edit the ones that don't have a letter T, yes, you would need to edit the file itself, *however*, I would strongly suggest you try to contact the author about the fact that their navs are not translation-ready. You might find that they have already fixed and released a new version.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
34 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search