DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • August 18, 2019, 10:14:40 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: New installation!  (Read 5143 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
threemythics
Guest
« on: November 27, 2005, 11:50:23 AM »

After earlier issues with an install, I deleted the directory and uploaded everything again and started over.
I have been able to get completely through Step 6 (Examine Database) with all tests passing. However, Step 7 (Write dbconnect file) does not complete.
I have manually created the file and added the entry but it will not advance.  (This is the original issue)
I have deleted and recreated the file several times.
Feel free to check it out and give me any ideas....
http://www.3mythics.com/LoGD/installer.php?stage=6&c=6-122457
Thank you!
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2005, 12:07:59 PM »

Without the proper DB info, we are not able to advance to stage 6. I don't ask that you give this information out either.

What is the message displayed? Does it tell you to create a dbconnect.php and upload it to your webserver?
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

threemythics
Guest
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2005, 12:11:33 PM »

The message tells me to create and upload.
I have done this and refresh the page.  Still get the create and upload message.
Have verified the file is there.
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5484



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2005, 12:13:48 PM »

Instead of starting a new thread each day, you should add posts in a single thread.  That lets people trying to help you view the entire progression of your troubleshooting without having to jump around between threads...if they even realize there are more threads concerning your problem.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2005, 12:14:22 PM »

http://www.3mythics.com/LoGD/dbconnect.php says that you don't have one.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

threemythics
Guest
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2005, 12:17:22 PM »

Just deleted it and am working on recreating again

I will maintain this thread until it is running.
Logged
threemythics
Guest
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2005, 12:34:22 PM »

OK!
Now I have gotten past the dbconnect issue and on to Step 8 (Installation Type). When I chose clean install it gives me a Page Cannot Be Displayed (html) Error
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2005, 12:44:28 PM »

It is a timeout error.

Put this code into your installer.php around the top, or in the /lib file local_config.php:
Code:
ini_set("max_execution_time",'300');
Or you can remove the modules from the modules directory, then put them back in there once you get through the installer.
« Last Edit: November 27, 2005, 12:47:26 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2005, 12:52:19 PM »

i wonder if we can convince kendaer to extend the timeout from 30 seconds to perhaps a minute. this issue keeps recurring over and over.
Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 27, 2005, 12:53:20 PM »

i wonder if we can convince kendaer to extend the timeout from 30 seconds to perhaps a minute. this issue keeps recurring over and over.

It is held in the php.ini file of the webserver. So yes, as many either have no access to the php.ini file or the webhost will not change the variable, I do believe this line should be added to the final release of the local_config.php.
« Last Edit: November 27, 2005, 12:54:22 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

threemythics
Guest
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2005, 01:58:02 PM »

Things are looking much better.
However after removing all the extra modules I had already uploaded and uploading only the core ones in the package, I get the parser error listed below:

Parse error: parse error, unexpected $ in /home/virtual/site5/fst/var/www/html/LoGD/modules/calleman.php on line 84


I have reviewed the file in question and nothing seems out of place.
« Last Edit: November 27, 2005, 05:38:54 PM by threemythics » Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2005, 02:51:45 PM »

That's my file, so I need to know which version you're using... the version from the core or the forked one from my upload folder here?

I'd recommend installing it clean again from the core, but if the problem recurs please let me know so I can fix it for Kendaer.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2005, 03:07:18 PM »

That might be due to you hitting a page during an upload of a file, and only part of the file was uploaded.

IF this problem keeps showing up even after you are on a different set of pages, then there is something wrong with the file itself and uploading a new copy of it with no interference should be what you are aiming for.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

threemythics
Guest
« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2005, 05:06:14 PM »

I remove the files and folders from the modules folder and get to Step 9 but can go nowhere from there.
Once I add just the files and not the folders from the core install I get the timeout issue again. Have increased the tmer count even more with the same result.
Logged
Imperialx
Guest
« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2005, 05:27:43 PM »

Hm...You should switch hosts then. Tongue

That one seems to have alot of trouble from what I see here.  Sad
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
100 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search