DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • April 23, 2018, 11:34:07 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The Labirynth  (Read 4201 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« on: April 28, 2004, 01:07:03 PM »

I've uploaded the revised version of The Labirynth.
I've decided to use some fields in accounts table Grin
But as I'm using eslotto.php on our server, I already have few fields I can use without the need to add more.

You can find it here
Instruction included.

Comments and suggestion are always welcome  Smiley

Excalibur
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
zousug
Guest
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2004, 09:20:26 PM »

hey..

im getting this mod but i may hold off in installing it untill i have these 2 mods (the roual estates and the guilds / clans mod's) working..

Cheesy

then ill let ya know what i think Cheesy
Logged
Stonedale
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2004, 08:12:48 AM »

Ok, I'm pretty new to mysql so I'm sure that's where my error is. I made the table and made the link in the village.php file but when I did that, all the links would go to an error page saying there was something wrong with the new table or something like that.

If anyone could help me out thanks a lot.
Logged
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2004, 08:59:58 AM »

Ok, I'm pretty new to mysql so I'm sure that's where my error is. I made the table and made the link in the village.php file but when I did that, all the links would go to an error page saying there was something wrong with the new table or something like that.

If anyone could help me out thanks a lot.
Have you created the new fields required ?
In the .txt file there are all the instruction, but if you get error with account table I suggest you to run these instructions in you MySQLadmin:
Code:
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD lotto1 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD lotto2 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD lotto3 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD lotto4 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD win1 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';
ALTER TABLE accounts ADD win2 int(1) unsigned not null default '0';

Rgds Excalibur
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
Stonedale
Guest
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2004, 09:23:40 AM »

I'me not sure I understood this part of it.. think I did it wrong.

You need to add a field to 'accounts' table, execute this in your SQL:

ALTER TABLE accounts ADD labi tinyint(4) unsigned not null default '0';


I went to the accounts and added the table to the end cause I wasn't real sure what it meant by that. Thats probably my problem.

So, what is it that needs to be done with this? lol sorry told I was just starting.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2004, 09:24:29 AM by Stonedale » Logged
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2004, 09:31:56 AM »

You're right, but you need to run also the lines I have put in my last post (if you haven't installed eslotto by bwatford).

LMK if you have other problems with my mod.

Rgds Excalibur
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
Stonedale
Guest
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2004, 09:41:24 AM »

ohhh, in the readme file it says to run those if you do have it installed not if you don't. Thanks for the help trying it now.

Edit: thanks man got it working.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2004, 09:45:25 AM by Stonedale » Logged
Odyssey
Guest
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2004, 06:50:28 PM »

Not sure if it's just me, but I'm not seeing anything in the .zip file.
Logged
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2004, 01:08:12 AM »

The .zip file is correct. What kind of problem do you have ?
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
Odyssey
Guest
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2004, 04:02:36 AM »

The .zip file is correct. What kind of problem do you have ?

When I open it, I get this message:

The file or folder zip:/mnt/win_c2/lord/labirynth.zip does not exist.
     and there's nothing in the file.


It's the only one that I've had this problem on.
Logged
Voratus
Guest
« Reply #10 on: June 26, 2004, 06:17:45 AM »

Sounds like something on your end. Try saving it to a different location and then opening it.
Logged
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2004, 10:03:51 AM »

The file or folder zip:/mnt/win_c2/lord/labirynth.zip does not exist.
I don't have any directory with those name (mnt, win_c2, lord) in my system ... like Voratus said I believe it's something on your system.
Try to unizip it in another folder, or better try to unzip it 'online' (click open instead of save).
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
Odyssey
Guest
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2004, 03:43:56 PM »

I don't have any directory with those name (mnt, win_c2, lord) in my system ... like Voratus said I believe it's something on your system.
Try to unizip it in another folder, or better try to unzip it 'online' (click open instead of save).


The mnt, win_c2, and lord are relative to my system.  The entire directory leads to the zip file itself.  
  I see the actual zipped file, but it's telling me that nothing is inside.


I can, however, open it "online".  Weird.... none of the others had this problem.
Logged
Excalibur
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 573


I'm a newbie, plz forgive me!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 26, 2004, 03:48:32 PM »

I'm happy you finally get it, but it's surely something on your side as you're the first to have this problem.
Logged

Spock: Random chance seems to have operated in our favor.
McCoy: In plain, non-Vulcan English, we've been lucky.
Spock: I believe I said that, Doctor.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
27 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search