DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • August 20, 2019, 11:11:39 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: 3 Simple Questions  (Read 5400 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Shikamaru
Guest
« on: September 03, 2005, 12:13:31 AM »

Okay, I played around and looked threw all the pages, changed almost everything and Im left with 3 questions.

1 (Most importantly) Has anyone been able to add the 'Fight for 5 Rounds' in the forest fight area like they do on the offical site?  Really slow doing it F by F...

2 Is there any simple way to throw in images in with the text area (not the code) just like in between words like the intro to a city?

3 (least important and probably dumbest) I probably just over-looked it, but where do you change the title of the page from the default Legend of the Green Dragon?  I want to type a version thing next to it if posible.

Thanks, hope they arent too dumb for yah all - I tried to sound smart as posible.
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5484



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2005, 12:47:37 AM »

I moved this into the server admin area, as this is really what you're doing...

1.  Yes.  Superuser Grotto > Game Settings > General Combat.  Set "Allow fighting multiple rounds automatically" to YES.

2.  No.

3.  The page title is taken from the header array provided by each file or module generating the page.  You need to edit code to do this.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2005, 01:04:39 AM »

Arghs! My HUGE entry is gone due to an error of the page...


May I add to 3:

Yes, you can... enable the translation tool Cheesy you don't have to change code for that... just enable the untranslated text collection function in the game settings, and  login-logout ... then you should have two namespaces in your "Untranslated Texts" in the grotto -> home, lib-pageparts with "Legend of the Green Dragon"

Change these entries (by a translation means a text you want) and you don't have to alter code. Smiley

edit: if you have more questions (you didn't ask dumb ones) just ask.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2005, 01:09:12 AM by Nightborn » Logged
blarg
Guest
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2005, 01:19:42 PM »

Depending on what you are trying to accomplish with question #2, you might be interested in Lonny's "Add Images" module:

http://www.pqcomp.com/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=3
Logged
mcargent
Guest
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2005, 09:46:07 AM »

Is there already a thread about the Add Images Module?  I looked and didn't find one.

I'm wondering if there's a way to have a different image for each city if using the multiple cities module.

Thanks,

Rich
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 02, 2005, 10:08:01 AM »

That would be possible, but maybe a bit tricky. It would need to be passed down the village-desc hook and output only a single image. So, it might look like this:
Code:
case "village-desc":
$vloc = array();
$vname = getsetting("villagename", LOCATION_FIELDS);
$vloc[$vname] = "village";
$vloc = modulehook("validlocation", $vloc);
$uloc = $session['user']['location'];
foreach($vloc as $loc=>$val) {
   if ($uloc == $loc)
      rawoutput("<img src='./images/$loc.jpg'>");
}
break;
Although, that would constrain all images to be named after the cities (would need to be capitalized and all). It would also place the image below all of the text that describes the city. You would also need to add an image, when you add a city. But, that would do the trick.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2005, 10:09:35 AM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 02, 2005, 11:31:50 PM »

You would also need to add an image, when you add a city. But, that would do the trick.
Change your code to

Code:
case "village-desc":
$vloc = array();
$vname = getsetting("villagename", LOCATION_FIELDS);
$vloc[$vname] = "village";
$vloc = modulehook("validlocation", $vloc);
$uloc = $session['user']['location'];
foreach($vloc as $loc=>$val) {
  if ($uloc == $loc && file_exists("./images/$loc.jpg"))
      rawoutput("<img src='./images/$loc.jpg'>");
}
break;
and that won't be a problem anymore... Wink No need to edit any image Wink

But it would be nice if there was a way to add a background image... Wink
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
mcargent
Guest
« Reply #7 on: October 03, 2005, 05:21:14 AM »

**Trying not to sound like a dunce**

I'm not sure where that would go.  I looked through the code and didn't see anything that was obvious.  I'm sure it's my lack of PHP knowledge or something...
I'm assuming that would be added to the AddImages Module...

Rich
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 03, 2005, 05:38:16 AM »

No, that would be part of your own (still to be written) module... Wink
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
mcargent
Guest
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2005, 06:10:39 AM »

Very good...  Cheesy

Something I will have to attempt.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
89 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search