DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good evening, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 24, 2016, 11:11:34 PM
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
IRC Channels
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Specialty - Archer  (Read 6481 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tizen
Guest
« on: July 19, 2005, 02:38:39 PM »

Archer Specialty

I've be working on a couple of Ragnarok Online-esque specialties. This is the Archer Specialty and is highly offensive (while also trying to maintain balance by offering little else). It includes a DK requirement setting, and has 5 skills starting at 1 point and going up to 5. Consecutively, they are as follows:

#1: Double Strafe - You begin firing twin arrows at {badguy} with your bow!
This skill increases your attack by 100% for 4 rounds.

#2: Owl's Eye - Your vision clears and your arrows strike truer than ever!
This skill increases your attack by 75% for $session['user']['level'] rounds.

#3: Vulture's Eye - Your rage boils over, and your eyes gleam with hatred for {badguy}.
This skill increases your attack by $session['user']['level'] * 20 percent for 3 rounds.

#4: Imrove Concentration - You concentrate solely on conquering your enemy, {badguy}.
This skill increases your attack and defense by 50% for 8 rounds.

#5: Arrow Shower - You fire a volley of arrows at {badguy}!
This skill increases your attack and defense by 1000% for 1 round.


I understand that these skills may need rebalancing. I have a handful of players playing with it on my server, to give suggestions... any of your own insights would be appreciated as well. Thanks.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2005, 02:40:35 PM by Tizen » Logged
heywood
Guest
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2005, 11:43:52 PM »

This specialty has a conflict with Arcane runes. If you have both installed and choose Archer for your specialty on the new day screen it shows you as having both Archer and Arcane runes.
Logged
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2005, 01:08:46 AM »

function specialtyarcher_dohook($hookname,$args){
   global $session,$resline;

   $spec = "AR";


<--spec is AR...likely the same as Arcane Ruins (didn't check, but you can take just a look in the files)

if there are MANY more specialities...we might need a list which 2-charc-specs are already out...
Logged
heywood
Guest
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2005, 06:07:43 PM »

Can I just change that id to something thats not being used?
Logged
Chewie
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 154

Ignore this.


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2006, 09:51:27 AM »

I changed the spec code in mine to "RY".  I checked three times to make sure I got all instances.  I uploaded it, reinstalled it, and now it no longer gives extra Arcane Runes uses on a new day, but it STILL lists BOTH Arcane Runes AND Archery buffs under special abilities.  I tried changing the characters specialty in hopes of resetting it, but still it persists.  What could I be missing?  I attached my modified version.
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2006, 04:41:45 PM »

Nothing is wrong. This is normal. When a character changes specialty they keep any skills they have already learned.

If you want proof, make a new character. They will not have the Arcane Runes skills.
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Chewie
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 154

Ignore this.


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2006, 05:36:25 PM »

Thanks Santa!  You're the best!
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2006, 07:18:55 PM »

* SantaWench finally spots her name

omg...

TALISMAN!
Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Qwyxzl
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 113


I'm a penguin!


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2006, 08:11:27 PM »

*LAUGHS*
Logged

shadowblack
Guest
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2006, 01:54:31 AM »

*Falls on the floor laughing after seeing Saucy's new name*

- 5 minutes later -

*makes a note to be VERY careful what he writes in the forum, then resumes laughing*
Logged
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2006, 03:18:52 AM »

[offtopic]
 Shocked Grin Grin Grin Grin Shocked
[/offtopic]

Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5462



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2006, 12:40:07 AM »

* SantaWench finally spots her name

omg...

TALISMAN!

* Talisman looks around innocently

Yes...?
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Kalisiin
Guest
« Reply #12 on: November 01, 2006, 07:29:08 PM »

I should read more often.  I was going nuts trying to figure out why I was having a problem on my server that had both Archer and Arcane Runes installed!

I guess there's no way to have both... Cry
Logged
Chewie
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 154

Ignore this.


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2006, 07:57:03 PM »

Sure there is!  Just download the "specialtyarcher.txt" attachment in my previous post, then change the extension from txt to php and use the file to replace your current one.
Logged
Kalisiin
Guest
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2007, 10:22:32 AM »

Wish I'd looked at this a long time ago...thanks, Chewie.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Who's Online
50 Guests, 0 Users
DragonPrime LoGD
Recent Topics
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search