DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • October 22, 2017, 03:40:51 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: addings staff members  (Read 4040 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
eastside
Guest
« on: June 29, 2005, 07:18:53 AM »

I am unable to find how to make a player a staff member???

I have looked in all the user editor and such but cannot find where to give someone that flag... i thiugh maybe it was in the superuser settings but thats not it either

Thanks!

Robert


www.thunderlinebbs.net
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2005, 07:23:42 AM »

Actually that's totally correct...

Activating superuser flags for a user will make them able to perform staff tasks.

If you want them to appear in the stafflist-module then you should check the stafflist-module's user preferences Smiley
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
eastside
Guest
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2005, 07:42:07 AM »

Actually that's totally correct...

Activating superuser flags for a user will make them able to perform staff tasks.

If you want them to appear in the stafflist-module then you should check the stafflist-module's user preferences Smiley


I have checked the settings fo rhte stafflist module and they are all set to yes. when i set a user to "handle petitions", and i check the staff list, it says noone has been added to this list.

any ideas?
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2005, 08:21:58 AM »

Hmmm... Strange...

stafflist doesn't have a yes/no setting... I don't know where you might have found that... Maybe you can give me a screenshot?

Stafflist requires you to enter a title and a rank (int-value) for each user to be displayed as staff member... This works independantly from the superuserflags and has to be set manually...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2005, 08:29:03 AM »

there are two things that must be done.

first, the staff list module must be activated. there are three values of 'yes/no' indicating which information will be available for each staff member. there is also a comment box for any additional info ye want displayed.

secondly, you need to edit the user settings. each user has a list of modules on the left hand side. under 'administrative modules' ye will find 'staff list'. there ye will set a number value and title/description for the staff member.  the higher the number ye assign, the higher on the list they will appear.

the default is set to zero, which means they will not appear.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2005, 10:28:01 AM by Elessa » Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2005, 08:47:09 AM »

first, the staff list module must be activated. there are three values of 'yes/no' indicating which information will be available for each staff member. there is also a comment box for any additional info ye want displayed.
Oooooops... Grin
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Selekta
Guest
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2005, 09:46:44 AM »

Hehe. I remember the "olden" days when all you had to do was click the "admin" or "editor" button to make someone staff.
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2005, 10:21:26 AM »

Actually, XChrisX was entirely correct, and you missed what he said, eastside. He said user preferences and he meant for that module (stafflist.php). Nearly all modules affecting individual staff like this are the same. Not only must you install them but you must, for each staff member, define the user preferences. User preferences are always done on a one-at-a-time basis.

Thank you to Elessa for making it clearer how to get there.
« Last Edit: June 29, 2005, 10:23:39 AM by SaucyWench » Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
eastside
Guest
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2005, 07:28:09 PM »

Actually, XChrisX was entirely correct, and you missed what he said, eastside. He said user preferences and he meant for that module (stafflist.php). Nearly all modules affecting individual staff like this are the same. Not only must you install them but you must, for each staff member, define the user preferences. User preferences are always done on a one-at-a-time basis.

Thank you to Elessa for making it clearer how to get there.



Ty all sooo much!

I was taking it for granted when i went into the user editor theat if i clicked on the stafflist i would get the stafflist settings (with the yes/no drop down boxes) so i never tried that!

I appreciate all your help!

Robert
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Play LoGD on Dragonprime

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
28 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search