DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • August 30, 2016, 06:02:48 AM
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
IRC Channels
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Translation Option  (Read 3453 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Bandon
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91



View Profile WWW
« on: June 27, 2005, 10:13:39 AM »

I have been having trouble with the translation system and I thought of this:

For super users, add a button (Perhaps even a translation graphic) that you can click that would enable/disable the translation tool. This link would only appear in the "village square." I am not good enough to program this myself.

Any thoughts or volunteers?

-Bandon
Logged

Abandon all hope, no, really, abandon it.
Detheroc
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2005, 10:15:21 AM »

Haven't you pretty much got that with 'Superuser flags'? Except for the fact it's not in the village  Grin
Logged
Bandon
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2005, 10:19:52 AM »

The idea is to make it so that it is easier to switch between translation mode and non-translation mode.

It would be a time saving device.

-Bandon
Logged

Abandon all hope, no, really, abandon it.
Detheroc
Guest
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2005, 10:46:24 AM »

But how much time does it save? lol. I don't think like 10 seconds is really worth making a mod over. Others may hink differntly but thats my view.
Logged
Bandon
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2005, 11:11:34 AM »

I certainly appreciate the feedback, but I would really like to see something like this.

Anyone else have an opinion on this?

Sichae? Any thoughts? You are always good with translation issues ;p

-Bandon
Logged

Abandon all hope, no, really, abandon it.
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2005, 11:21:04 AM »

Changing of a superuser flag is held in the user.php, and to replicate it's function anywhere else, would be inane.

Looking back to 9.7, it would've been much easier to change something like this, but as of 9.8 and higher, all of the superuser values are just functionals of 2. Then, to append a new superuser flag to a person, from another script becomes a bit of unneeded code.

So... for now, just go into your user editor and click it on and off. If anything, make a module to hook to village, and have a direct link into your user editor. Tongue As dethoroc said, it would only be cutting down on a few seconds... so it is not really needed.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2005, 11:22:24 AM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Bandon
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2005, 12:38:32 PM »

Points to the top post and notes that creating a module like this was exactly what I was hoping to do.

Sorry if my suggestions seem inane to you. I will try to keep my suggestions to myself in the future.

-Bandon
Logged

Abandon all hope, no, really, abandon it.
Detheroc
Guest
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2005, 12:44:21 PM »

No you shouldn't keep them to yourself thats what all the top coders are here for: taking ideas and working with them. lol. But you do have to think thuogh if you think tha your module idea would really have enough apeal..
Logged
Bandon
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 91



View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2005, 12:54:32 PM »

Right, I get the idea. You are not interested. Thanks for the feedback.

-Bandon
Logged

Abandon all hope, no, really, abandon it.
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3599


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2005, 02:21:42 PM »

i sense thy frustration and suggest that perhaps ye give this topic some time to be seen by others. tis only been here a brief while and ye may receive some other responses that are more favourable to thy idea.

Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Detheroc
Guest
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2005, 09:37:09 AM »

Right, I get the idea. You are not interested. Thanks for the feedback.

-Bandon

Your welcome for the feedback but it's not that I'm not interested. I'm just telling what I have been told. Others may be but I'm saying you need to think if other coders are going to find it worth it becasue if they're not then make it yourself Smiley

Note: all of that meant nicely Smiley
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2005, 04:50:00 PM »

Bandon,

sometimes when people tell you that they dont' think it is a good idea doesn't mean it isn't.  It could mean that they just don't see it your way.  

This also means that it is a good time for you to learn to do what you are asking.

There are several things I wanted to do that others here thought were a terrible idea.  Did them anyway.  Just didn't post here saying I did.

Coding it yourself really isn't all that hard with all of the fine examples floating around here.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Who's Online
34 Guests, 1 User
Eliwood
DragonPrime LoGD
Recent Topics
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search