DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • January 19, 2018, 04:53:24 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Most populated Cities  (Read 5061 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
sixf00t4
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1916



View Profile WWW
« on: June 07, 2005, 06:44:23 AM »

http://dragonprime.net/index.php?module=Downloads;sa=dlview;id=421
Shows the most popular cities in the hall of fame.  credits to Iwpg, XChrisX, and Excalibur.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2007, 02:05:58 AM by sixf00t4 » Logged

dark_archon
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2005, 05:36:17 AM »

I made it look more like a HoF entry and added an additional "Rank" field.

http://dragonprime.net/users/dark_archon/popcitiesb.zip

Looks like this:
Logged
GenmaC
Moderator
Codemeister
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 430

Coder


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2005, 07:50:06 PM »

I like this module and am running it on my server ok
Logged



Castle Siege - a work in progress
GRRRilla Ninja
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 321


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2010, 04:22:31 PM »

I have 2 cities, but in the HoF all i'm seeing is:

Rank:1
City:
Population:2

Only one city showing, and with no name. I also have 5 accounts on my test server, two online at the moment, and neither in the same city?
Logged
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1741


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2010, 05:01:51 PM »

Check the "homecity" pref (cities module) for each account to make sure they have a cityname.
Logged

GRRRilla Ninja
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 321


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2010, 05:57:04 PM »

After editing each characters homecity pref, my HoF page doesnt show anything at all now?
Logged
Boofo
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2011, 09:50:28 PM »

Same here. I get no listing at all. Afkamm, do you have an updated version of this? I have the one dated from 2005.

Found the problem. This:

Code:
db_num_rows($result)-1

needs to be changed to this:

Code:
db_num_rows($result)

At least, I hope that's right. It is working for me now.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2011, 09:58:03 PM by Boofo » Logged

chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
MarcTheSlayer
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1741


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2011, 05:47:20 AM »

The module looks to be working fine as is on the Lo6 server.

How many cities do you have Boofo?
Logged

Boofo
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 774


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: February 22, 2011, 06:03:33 AM »

I have 8 cities but right now there are only 2 players as I am still setting things up. They both are human (Romar). So only one city is populated so far.
Logged

chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
21 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search