DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • July 23, 2016, 06:06:20 AM
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
IRC Channels
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Localization...  (Read 4793 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Huhavel
Guest
« on: April 02, 2005, 07:04:54 AM »

Hello guys!!! First, I wanna thank you for the game, you develope. LoGD rulez and there are many people from Bulgaria, who like the game. I am an administrator of the biggest bulgarian server (http://dragon.stih4e.com) and we got almost all the time above 40 users online. But the problem is that we are running version 0.9.8-prerelease 9. The reason is - the game is hard for localization, you must run trough all the code to translate the messages. It's not hard to translate the messages - it's hard to find what to translate. It would be better if the messages from the core are stored in some external variables, defined in another php module or something like that. Then we have to translate only that module. I mean you should think of making the game more easy to localize, because now it is hard to do it. Bulgarian is based on Cyrillic alphabet, so the translation becomes more and more hard. I think there are many people all around the world, who want to play the game on their own languages, because it's great game. If you restructure the game and make it easy to translate it will become more famous and more people would be able to play it.
Sorry for my bad english and thanks in advance!
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2005, 07:51:38 AM »

Exactly ehat you are looking for has been done in pre13 or pre14...

While people are running through the game, the engine check whether the texts to be put out has already been translated or not. Of not, it is stored in an extra table and from there you can translate it... Smiley
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Huhavel
Guest
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2005, 08:42:31 AM »

You cannot understand me. I know about the translator tool, but it cannot be used, because what I want is to translate the messages typed in the PHP code. I want to have translated the whole game, not only my database. By the way the translator tool don't work with Cyrillic. And I think that it overloads the server and make it very laggy. I would suggest the translator tool to be replaced by some more useful tool or to be upgraded.
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2005, 09:02:41 AM »

I do understand you...

The translator tool definately does NOT overload the server...

We have constantly around 100 people online... at top 200 players. And forest fights definately make the server more laggy...

for non-latin languages there was someone who managed to do that (for japanese I think). So that should work...

I'll try to find that page for you...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2005, 09:10:18 AM »

http://dragonprime.net/index.php?board=15;action=display;threadid=1641;start=msg14637#msg14637

You should consider contacting Hidehisa about your problem... Maybe he can help you out...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Huhavel
Guest
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2005, 04:54:18 AM »

I maybe can't say what I wanna say. Sorry, I'm bad in english... Sad I can translate and localize the code, but it's very hard. I have to replace all HTMLEntities by HTMLSpecialChars, but that takes much time. Also much time is taken by runing through all the code to find what to translate. So, my suggestion is to make files like texts_about.php,texts_forest.php and so on, where would be stored variables holding the text. Something like that:
--------------
text_about.php
--------------
<?
...
$returnto="Return back to Graveyard";
$location="You are at %s";
$graveyard="Graveyard";
...
?>
---------
about.php
---------
<?
require_once("texts/text_about.php");
...
addnav($returnto,"link_to_next_module");
...
output($location,$graveyard);
...
?>

If it is made so, we could edit only text_about.php and that saves a lot of scrolling up and down the code. Then the translation period will be 2 or 3 times faster, because the translator guys won't waste time of finding the text. Of course the code is only an example, but I think you would understand the conception of that splitting of the text. Also it's not needed to split the code into two files - it's enough to store the text in variables, defined above the whole code. And the other thing that would help for the translation is to make some commentary for the last changes of the module/core module, so if it is unchanged it's not needed to translate it - the only thing we have to do is to replace the new file with the old and translated one.
I think it would be very useful. That coding style would help not only in translating, but in the developing too.
And it isn't hardly for realization - just before you realease the new version, you can put some commentary:
//-------------------------------
// Last changed: April, 3th, 2005
//-------------------------------
It's not so hard, is it?
I hope you will code in that way, because the game is very good and you are some kind of geniuses making it. If you make it more easy to translate I and many people all around the world would be very happy. Thanks in advance!!!
« Last Edit: April 03, 2005, 01:47:11 PM by Huhavel » Logged
KhanTervel
Guest
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2005, 05:14:59 AM »

tuk e beznadejdno da ochakwash neshto ...
Logged
pe6ooo
Guest
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2006, 11:43:54 AM »

taka e,prav si
Logged
majestic
Guest
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2008, 04:45:15 PM »

And could you tell exactly how to make this: be like this:Добре Дошли,because I searched the whole forum and every place on the internet but still can't manage to find a way to translate it in Bulgarian,I used metatags and changing in headers and some weird htmlentities but nothing seems to work.I'm writing in English so that a wider audience can answer.By the way it's 3 o'clock in the morning so it's obvious how desperate I am. Grin
P.S. It's for a private server so don't worry about competition,I even have a character on your server  Wink
« Last Edit: January 18, 2008, 04:47:53 PM by majestic » Logged
White Knight
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1030

For the truth!


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2008, 04:55:18 PM »

And could you tell exactly how to make this: be like this:Добре Дошли,because I searched the whole forum and every place on the internet but still can't manage to find a way to translate it in Bulgarian,I used metatags and changing in headers and some weird htmlentities but nothing seems to work.I'm writing in English so that a wider audience can answer.By the way it's 3 o'clock in the morning so it's obvious how desperate I am. Grin
P.S. It's for a private server so don't worry about competition,I even have a character on your server  Wink

What version of the game core are you running?  There are three possible causes of your problem:
  • Server encoding is not set up correctly.
  • Browser encoding is not set up correctly/browser is not in automatic language detection mode.
  • Text was entered using correct characters, but saving it in incorrect encoding caused the characters to revert to their lower-numbered equivalents.
Logged

Helping you help yourself.
majestic
Guest
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2008, 07:35:52 AM »


What version of the game core are you running?  There are three possible causes of your problem:
  • Server encoding is not set up correctly.
  • Browser encoding is not set up correctly/browser is not in automatic language detection mode.
  • Text was entered using correct characters, but saving it in incorrect encoding caused the characters to revert to their lower-numbered equivalents.
I'm using 1.1.0 and the translation tool and when I save it goes wild doing things like &top&jtr or sth like that.So I translate the .php files and then it goes in strange symbols.
I think the most possible way is server encoding is not set up right as I checked and whenever I put a metatag in the scripts,there is an extra line over the page itself but when I check the encoding it's what I said in the metatag.So the browser encoding is not actually a problem except for the extra line whick I don't know what exactly means.
Logged
Nightborn
Guest
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2008, 02:33:17 PM »

go ahead and translate in the files.

in that case, we cannot help you anymore.

you cannot upgrade, all your effort is lost.

see the dragonpedia why.

check the default charset in the apache, and in the php.ini

oh, and you run 1.1.0...sorry, but you have to upgrade to 1.1.1 to be REALLY ready (still some quirks) for translation into non-latin alphabets Wink
Logged
White Knight
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1030

For the truth!


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2008, 01:12:22 AM »

What Nightborn said.

Also, the first step would be to change the encoding in the Grotto->Game Preferences->Translation Setup.  UTF-8 works for Cyrillic, or put what specific encoding you need.
Logged

Helping you help yourself.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Who's Online
41 Guests, 1 User
Adept
DragonPrime LoGD
Recent Topics
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search