DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • January 20, 2018, 05:13:17 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: lock tables error  (Read 9307 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
clayton
Guest
« on: March 25, 2005, 12:34:47 AM »

ok when i go to log in and it asks me to pick a specialty i click the continue button and i get this
Code:
LOCK TABLES settings WRITE
Access denied for user: 'clayton451_uk@%.lyceu.net' to database 'clayton451_uk_db'

 

 what do i need to do to fix this
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2005, 12:39:03 AM »

You need to ask you ISP to grant you mysql-user LOCK-privileges... Simple as that...

If they refuse to do so: Get another ISP.
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Salem
Guest
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2005, 08:34:29 AM »

I'm getting the same error installing 0.9.8 pre-release 14.

LOCK TABLES lotgd_settings WRITE
Access denied for user: 'username'@localhost' to database 'databasename'

As far as I can tell I have 'check-all' permissions for that database.  Any ideas?
Logged
Kendaer
Guest
« Reply #3 on: March 28, 2005, 02:15:38 PM »

Talk to your hosting provider.  You do not have permissions to lock tables.
Without those permissions the game cannot and will not run.


This is an issue between you and your hosting provider.
Logged
ghaghah
Guest
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2005, 06:26:53 PM »

ok.. i have the same problem, but i ever read that windows server do not have lock table privilage . so.. could i remove lock table thread and change with other similiar  threads? and where and when lock table use in green dragon scripts?

for now, i found  in new days fuction check.? i try edit this fuction without  lock tables function but still understudy  Tongue so.. if any could do that please give me a suggest.

thanks
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2005, 06:36:26 PM »

I have no problem with this on xp with apache, mysql and php.
Logged
ghaghah
Guest
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2005, 09:01:14 PM »

Quote
I have no problem with this on xp with apache, mysql and php
, its OK, i can setup the privilage when running at my localhost but when i am upload it to the web server i dont have those privelage but could, when i try to put grant lock tables privelage for my database i get a blank screen. so any one could help how to use the grant lock tables for my database for every lock tables thread in green dragon scripts

thanks
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2005, 10:03:52 PM »

You have edited some of the files, haven't you? Upload unchanged files to your server and try again. If you have the proper priveleges then it should work.

If not (and your server is configured properly...) you should see an error message...

If error reporting is turned off on your server, corrupted scripts will simply return blank pages, too...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Kendaer
Guest
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2005, 11:44:41 AM »

The table locking is there to prevent race condtions, so NO you cannot do without it.

If you try to, you could end up with multiple 'newday-runonce' hooks running if two users hit it at about the same time.  This could cause some very bad breakage.

If you do not have lock tables priv, get your hosting provider to give it to you.  If you cannot get your hosting provider to give it to you, find a hosting provider who will give it to you.  If you cannot find a hosting provider who will give it to you, pay for a co-lo server or some other option that gives you control over your box.  If you cannot do any of the above, then you should NOT be running the game.
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 30, 2005, 11:48:49 AM »

You should really turn this into a sticky topic or a news item or such...  Roll Eyes
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Kendaer
Guest
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2005, 11:59:26 AM »

Hell, the installer even checks for these and TELLS you that you don't have them if you don't and warns you that this is not going to let your game work.
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2005, 12:03:09 PM »

But, Kendaer, you are expecting people to read...

I can't tell for any other users... But just recently I banned a player permanently for violating some rules on our server... and he complained, he never read those rules (he accepted by registering...) so he must not be punished acc. to the rules...

So, why read install notes...  Roll Eyes

(Sorry for any inappropriate sarcasm... Baaaaad day...)
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
ghaghah
Guest
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2005, 11:42:22 PM »

finaly, i have done with locks table, with some tricky sql and php. i hope this game will running smothly. Grin
Logged
RadioPunk
Member
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2005, 12:31:54 PM »

But can't this be done some other way?
Eg. Instead of locking tables you put an aditional field in the table called "locked" or something. And if "locked" has the value 1 the table is considered "locked" otherwise is unlocked...

I mean before you use the table you check using a query to see what the "locked" value is...

Could this work?
Logged
Talisman
Administrator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5477



View Profile WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2005, 12:38:29 PM »

The purpose of locking the tables is to prevent race conditions when multiple calls are competing for the same field at the same time.  Adding another field will not prevent that race condition.  Only one query gains control with the lock.
Logged

Play the latest beta version here on DragonPrime
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Please take the time to read the FAQ and browse the DragonPedia

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
46 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search