DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • June 26, 2016, 01:43:48 PM
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
IRC Channels
Search

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Estates System  (Read 23442 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« on: February 13, 2005, 10:26:28 AM »

About 4 months ago, Kujaku came here, with a working House System. Since then, it has gone through it's trials and tribulations, many changes.

Those changes being:
  • Localized Variables
  • Gold/Gem Withdrawl
  • Working Estate Resident Attacking
The major bugs that are coming about, are not really prevalent in the house.php, but more in the estbreak.php.

The bugs in estbreak.php:
  • Aborting in Guardian Battle
  • Filtering Of People Not In Same Village (Temp Fixed)
Estate Breakin came about afterwards, written by me. I have officially taken over this project and am holding all the latest files in my shared folder, as well as adding anything new to the files.

House System w/ German SQL and Estate Breakin: http://dragonprime.net/users/Sichae/house.zip

Estate Breakin: http://dragonprime.net/users/Sichae/estbreak.zip

Please use this thread to post any further reports. Thank you.
« Last Edit: June 26, 2005, 06:05:10 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Jim
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2005, 10:49:51 AM »

Since the other thread is now locked I wanted to reply to the last post by saying this:

You are not evil! It sounds like you are just going through a lot right now. I hope things get better for you soon!  Smiley

Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2005, 10:55:21 AM »

Now, one thing that I know will arise, is when I release the Pillage and Plunder portion of this. People will go, "Well, I am in the house... I want to attack the residents." For the shear stemming of all posts that will be asking of this, no. I will not be doing it, it is much easily manageable through the current system.

This is how I will have it working:

Estates -> Estate Breakin Nav -> Guardian-> If win( Two Options (Breakin, Attack)) -> If lose( Dead ).

That is how it will work. I will redo some of the navs, for the most updated version.

Thank you for your time.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2005, 10:56:16 AM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

sixf00t4
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1916



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2005, 07:47:06 AM »

how are your feelings on having to pay for creating a new key?
Logged

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2005, 03:47:22 PM »

how are your feelings on having to pay for creating a new key?

There is already a fee in place... you only get a key when you expand your house, which does cost money, which is an Admin setting...
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

sixf00t4
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1916



View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2005, 05:46:51 PM »

heh, there's a fee for expanding your house, but blank keys don't grow on trees!  Grin
Logged

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2005, 06:45:13 PM »

heh, there's a fee for expanding your house, but blank keys don't grow on trees!  Grin

Getting a key for House Expansion, is because you are adding a new room to the house, which increases the alloted Keys.

As keys are evaluated by housesize, owners of keys, and keyspersize, I do not see this in the future, without some reworking of the script.

But, I am currently doing this, so please bear with me.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2005, 07:38:22 PM »

If you just downloaded this, please redownload. I had to fix up some things.
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
heh, there's a fee for expanding your house, but blank keys don't grow on trees!  Grin

Getting a key for House Expansion, is because you are adding a new room to the house, which increases the alloted Keys.

As keys are evaluated by housesize, owners of keys, and keyspersize, I do not see this in the future, without some reworking of the script.

Well, here it is: Version 1.5!

The first largest update to the central House Script in a while.

Now, you are able to purchase keys, for an Admin Settable Gold/Gem Cost. I set it up with both, because the normal aquisition of them, is through House Increasing, which costs both gold and gems. Purchase one at a Time.

Some of it has also been made more Translation Ready. Colors have been changed as well. ^_^

I will work on cleaning up all of the navs later this week, so don't worry.

http://dragonprime.net/users/Sichae/house.zip

The estbreak.php has also been changed to require the latest 1.5 version.

No problems seen as of yet, please report bugs. If a person has already reported a bug, please do not mimic their post... as it gets rather annoying. Thank you.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2005, 07:39:57 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2005, 08:09:37 PM »

Now with Admin setting to allow/disallow the purchase of Extra Keys outside of expansion. The settings have also been better defined.

The main thing, overall, is that the storage of key amounts is now one value, instead of being based from two values and an operator between them.

Same Link, Same Version.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2005, 08:11:24 PM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2005, 02:52:10 PM »

The Estates should now suspend Mount buffs, but keep in Racial Buff, AS long as the Racial Buff, is also allowed in PvP.

Same Links.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2005, 01:03:54 PM »

Estate Breakin to Version 0.7!

New function added in... to quell all the whiners.

People keep complaining that the Guardian is too hard, and that by the time they are done, they are unable to PvP... well, here ya go.

New Addtions:
  • Wandering Bard (My old name that I used to go by)
  • He comes to you, and heals you after battle
  • Admin Settable Percentage
  • Only heals if below the percentage of health
  • Only Heals if Guardian and Heal Option are active
Same Links, have fun. With the next PR, there will be an update, this will handle the mount part correctly.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Arune
Member
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 718


Arune Vai - khatfield


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2005, 08:28:14 PM »

(OPTIMIZE TABLE keys
You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'keys' at line 1)

User petitioned with this earlier.. I haven't had a chance to look into it yet. Figured I'd give a heads up.
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2005, 08:36:51 PM »

(OPTIMIZE TABLE keys
You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'keys' at line 1)

User petitioned with this earlier.. I haven't had a chance to look into it yet. Figured I'd give a heads up.

Bleh... I don't believe OPTIMIZE is used once in the house script... let me check:
* Sichae checks
Nope, not in there.

I am guessing it is the game trying to optimize...

ACTUALLY... Keys is an old table created by this, but was taken out, because Keys is a table that is used in MySQL. So, look for any extraneous tables in your DB.

The new table, is housekeys, not keys.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

sixf00t4
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1916



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2005, 08:37:27 PM »

have you thought of working on a house editor Sichae?
Logged

Lightbringer
Member
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 267


Life's a lich and then you don't die...damn unlife


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2005, 09:07:56 PM »

hmmm...House Editor...

I mighrt have  bash at this one too, if that is okay, Sichae?
Logged

________________________ _____________________

Lightbringer
PHP/SQL/VB.NET/C#/AJAX Developer
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 12   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Who's Online
26 Guests, 0 Users
DragonPrime LoGD
Recent Topics
Home Forums News Links Downloads Login Register Advanced Search