DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good afternoon, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • October 22, 2017, 03:31:44 PM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: City Template  (Read 11576 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Dannic
Guest
« on: January 30, 2005, 12:45:13 PM »

This is a template for stand alone cities.  It can be used without a specific race attached to it and works in most of the same manner as any other city with the exception of travel.

I have had it running for a little while now and it seems to be ok.

It allows you to restrict travel to only one or two specific cities.  It also allows you to restrict access to the city by either DK's or Points or even both.

grab it here


You can make as many cities as you like with this.  Just rename the file to citysomething.php and change the functions to the file name.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2005, 05:03:26 AM by Dannic » Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2005, 05:03:41 AM »

Fixed a travel link problem where it would show up twice if you only had one city it linked to.  Also made it Check Module Version compatiable.
Logged
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2005, 05:09:40 AM »

It isn't appearing in the downloads portion of your server. ^_^

As well, a 404 error is present.

Quote
The requested URL /downloads/cityamwayr.zip was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
At least I wasn't banned. Tongue
« Last Edit: February 20, 2005, 05:10:23 AM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Dannic
Guest
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2005, 05:13:16 AM »

I'm gonna have to start checking that better.  Thanks.  Fixed.
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2005, 06:17:37 PM »

Fixed major bug which would allow unlimited turns and movement.  Highly suggest you download the latest version.
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2005, 04:49:42 PM »

Goofed on some of the code and created a bug.  Squashed it.  Might want to reload.

Added requires for the moment.  May take this out later if the map thing goes well or if people are actually just using it for the map.  Let me know so I can support the map.  I don't have any intention of doing so just yet.  Maybe soon though.
Logged
Dannic
Guest
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2005, 08:41:26 AM »

Alright.... was much easier to add the world map support.  You can now toggle the world map support off and on.  Will remove the link from the gate nav if you toggle it on.
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2007, 10:36:34 PM »

This is missing me in the author credit array. It's clearly based on ghosttown.php including reference to the campfire and the exact ordering of hooks. Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 07, 2007, 10:52:59 PM by SaucyWench » Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
Elessa
Faerie
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3598


short, sweet and to the point


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2008, 04:17:05 PM »

the download for this can be found in the file sharing area, here
Logged

Uuma ma ten rashwe, ta tuluva a lle

Play the latest beta version here on LoGD DragonPrime - Axebridge
Astarael|Jack
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 473


Lord Procrastinator and King of Cheap


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2009, 09:08:53 PM »

*dregs this post up*

Sorry, but while I was muvking around with this module I found a couple things that could of been errors, but me being a beginner programmer/modder I dont know if these are actually errors

Code:
"cost"=>"How much does it cost for city access?,int|0",
"mindk"=>"How many Dragon Kills does a player have to have for access?,int|0"


shouldnt these two have ranges?
« Last Edit: August 27, 2009, 09:15:22 PM by Jack ARRR! » Logged

Astarael|Jack
Codemeister
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 473


Lord Procrastinator and King of Cheap


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 27, 2009, 09:16:22 PM »

oops realised. nevermind...
Logged

jerry
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 159



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2009, 06:24:05 AM »

"int" means you can enter a value that's an integer. No ranges here.
Logged
Edward
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 592

Now... Who's a Llama?


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: August 28, 2009, 09:47:19 AM »

"int" means you can enter a value that's an integer. No ranges here.


Unless you decide to max it out, there is. Wink.
Logged
Nomad.
Militia
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: July 01, 2015, 06:22:58 AM »

I get a lot of errors can I have the code of one city like this working here, please?
So I can see what is not right! Thanks In advance ! Please answer it is important!
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Version 1.1.2 is the current supported version and is available for download.

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
26 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search