DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Welcome Guest
  • Good morning, Guest.
    Please log in, or register.
  • November 19, 2018, 03:04:48 AM
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search
* * *
DragonPrime Menu
Login
 
 
Resource Pages
Search

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: dk-preserve  (Read 6411 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« on: November 30, 2004, 12:33:35 AM »

Some users complained, that after their dragonkill they are directly transported to the village.php without having a newday to choose their race and specialty... Now I looked through dragon.php and the only thing I found is, that after a DK there an addnav to "news.php" and after that the navs are not dk-preserved...

But could that be the reason?
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Booger
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 126


I'm a llama!


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2004, 01:51:29 AM »

This is happening on central too. for some reason it skips the new day after a DK or char creation.

I haven't looked at the code to see what's causing it, but grant new day will fix it for the players meanwhile.
Logged
SaucyWench
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2238


I'm a good girl.


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2004, 03:04:27 AM »

Chris, have you added core material (fixes that Kendaer has posted in here) since you installed PRE 10? (I assume you are using PRE 10).

I just created a character on Arune's server, and it worked correctly, prompting me for race, speciality etc. However, Central, Dragoncat, and our playground server all incorrectly skip these at character creation and after dragon kill. I can only conclude that the servers having problems have code added since PRE 10.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2004, 03:22:14 AM by SaucyWench » Logged

SaucyWench
Owner of GemDust.com and Darton City proudly hosted by LunarPages
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2004, 03:08:22 AM »

I have two servers running... One where I only run, what's in the core and modules released on dragonprime (and my own... Wink )

And one server, where I test changes (specialties, quests)...

I only had this problem with the first server, where no alteration of the code has been done (except for the broken up comment section)

And yes, both servers are running pre10.


Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Booger
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 126


I'm a llama!


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2004, 03:40:43 AM »

can you give us the url to that server? pm if you prefer to keep it secret.
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2004, 03:58:08 AM »

for which server?! Wink

beta.lotgd.de for our 0.98 testing area and "localhost" wo my other testing area... (lol)

There'll be another one within this week... where I will more or less publically test some core changes... Mainly the specialties...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Booger
Captain of the Guard
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 126


I'm a llama!


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2004, 04:00:45 AM »

is beta.lotgd.de the one with the problem? and hopefully I can't contact your localhost.. lol
Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2004, 04:04:05 AM »

yes, beta.lotgd.de is the server with that problem...  Someone just told me, he had the same problem with 0.97...

And I don't think even the greatest hacker will be able to contact my localhost NOW... ! Smiley

It my home PC and it should be turned off at the moment... so, show me the hacker, who manages to connect to that PC and I shall... [think of something unthinkable]
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2004, 05:19:37 AM »

Just recieved that two of my players have recieved the same exact problem.

But, a newday granted, cleaned it up. I am guessing that something in the dragon.php isn't executing a newday right.

Strange thing being, that I jsut ran through a DK... and was fully successful in choosing my race and all... except the fact that I didnt have my HP set up right, so it set me permadead. Quick fixed that though.. ^.^

The link for "It is a New Day" is actually a link to the news.php, but does redirect you to the newday.php. Wouldnt it work the same if you just had it set to the newday.php?
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2004, 05:39:56 AM »

Like, couldn't you just cut put the middle man and slam that link up as the newday.php?

In essence, it should work the same. After the DK, it logs in some kind of varible, that is checked at the newday, and if it is flagged, it should.

So, after you kill the dragon, flag goes up, click newday.php and it *should* work the same.

Cant test it either, at school ^.^ I finished my House for Arch Drawing.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2004, 05:43:22 AM by Sichae » Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 30, 2004, 05:39:56 AM »

Yes... news.php redirects you to newday.php because after the DK your $session[user][lastnewday] gets set to "0000-00-00 00:00:00" and so checkday() returns you to newday.php...

But if you dk-preserved the navs and only allow a link to newday.php it should work... I have no chance to test this right now... But I will do, when I'm back home...
Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Sichae
iMod God
SVN Users
Mod God
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3458


If ya didn't get it by now... you're hopeless...


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 30, 2004, 12:35:30 PM »

It does work... for a little while.

After DK, you get to the race, specialty selection and the newday screen, has no Continue nav. It is blacked out pretty much.

Although, I do not know about this DK preserving of the navs. And that might help.

Hmm, I just ran through about 20 Dks straight... and never recieved this error... very odd.
Logged

If you didn't understand anything in the above post, don't try to attempt anything suggested.

Deimos
Guest
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2004, 02:38:35 PM »

And I don't think even the greatest hacker will be able to contact my localhost NOW... ! Smiley

It my home PC and it should be turned off at the moment... so, show me the hacker, who manages to connect to that PC and I shall... [think of something unthinkable]

Quite simple. One has to merely exploit the human element of security (which is increasingly the weakest). Specifically: convince a human to turn on the machine and then possibly aide (unknowningly) in the subversion thereof, possibly via a simple trojan.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2004, 02:39:12 PM by Deimos » Logged
XChrisX
Global Moderator
Mod God
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4647

Be aware of the squirrel!


View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2004, 09:53:28 PM »

It does work... for a little while.

After DK, you get to the race, specialty selection and the newday screen, has no Continue nav. It is blacked out pretty much.

Although, I do not know about this DK preserving of the navs. And that might help.

Hmm, I just ran through about 20 Dks straight... and never recieved this error... very odd.

In dragon.php find around line 83

Code:
addnav("It's a new day", "news.php");

Delete this line.

Find around lin 136

Code:
  for ($i=0;$i<db_num_rows($result);$i++){
      $row = db_fetch_assoc($result);
      if ($nochange[$row['Field']]){
      }else{
         $session['user'][$row['Field']] = $row["Default"];
      }
   }
 

After that add:
Code:
  addnav("It is a new day","newday.php");

That should work... I hope Wink
« Last Edit: November 30, 2004, 09:54:49 PM by XChrisX » Logged

Running for more than three years now:
Kendaer
Guest
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2004, 08:05:48 AM »

There is a bug in the game time function with a variable overflow.

This has been fixed in the prerelease.

The answer is to add

Code:
if ($session['user']['lasthit'] == "0000-00-00 00:00:00") return true;

at the top of the function is_new_day() in lib/datetime.php
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


*
DragonPrime Notices
Welcome to DragonPrime - The LoGD Resource Community!

Support Us
No funds raised yet this year
Your help is greatly appreciated!
Recent Topics
DragonPrime LoGD
Who's Online
46 Guests, 0 Users
Home Forums News Downloads Login Register Advanced Search