DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community

Modules, Themes and other customizations for your game => Completed Modules for version 1.x.x => Topic started by: lonnyl on October 31, 2004, 06:25:56 AM



Title: List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on October 31, 2004, 06:25:56 AM
This module was used for testing routines to find and clean up dead MySql Processes.

At times my server will get overloaded and start refusing MySql Connections... I would fire up MySql Control Center and take a peek and the processes and find that there were many sleeping queries (mostly from the old 97 game) and would kill them and things would pick right back up and get going again.  So while playing around the with 98 I came up with a routine to view the processes in game (didn't want to fire up another prog while I was already online), once that was finished I figured it would be nice to be able to kill them same as I did from Control Center..

So hence here is a utility that will check running processes and let you kill old ones (the timeout is admin configurable set to 60 seconds by default).  The module will only let you kill Null processes that are over the timeout limit..  

Propably only useful if your server is getting overloaded and you have FULL access to your databases.  This utility WILL list ALL (all that you have access to) processes running on you mysql server, and likewise let you kill processes running for other apps.

http://www.pqcomp.com/modules/mydownloads/visit.php?cid=3&lid=9


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on October 31, 2004, 07:57:22 AM
Ok... had removed the previous upload... replaced it now... with less of my server info (dangit, had to change passwords and stuff)... and added mysql status feature.... I think I will continue this module to include some more options that may be useful.....  Please delete your previous version if you downloaded it and use the new one....


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on October 31, 2004, 08:11:49 AM
Ok.... updated again (ver 1.1)... now gives you a little more info about your mysql configuration...


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: Boofo on November 01, 2004, 01:51:31 AM
Nice little idea. ;)


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on November 06, 2004, 05:52:41 AM
Added a second version.....
Extended information for apache users.

http://dragonprime.net/users/lonnyl/listprocapache98.zip

This one is the same as the other, except has an extra for those of you running apache.  This one will tell you your apache version, php version, and a bit more.


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on November 14, 2004, 06:30:04 AM
Updated.... Getting to be more of a server information module....  :o

Should now detect apache and offer the link to apache info when apporpriate.

Also added quite alot more apache information to this module.  Tidied up the navigation a bit....


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: Jim on November 14, 2004, 09:45:18 AM
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: apache_get_version() in /home/lunsford/www/lotgd/modules/listproc.php on line 45


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on November 14, 2004, 10:26:06 AM
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: apache_get_version() in /home/lunsford/www/lotgd/modules/listproc.php on line 45

are you using apache??????


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: Jim on November 14, 2004, 11:05:45 AM
No but it was working for me until you added the apache stuff. Just forgot to say something after the last update.


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: lonnyl on November 14, 2004, 11:45:46 AM
Try it now.... different server check scheme.....


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: Jim on November 14, 2004, 11:50:04 AM
Works. Thanks!  :)


Title: Re:List Processes - In Game MySql Utility
Post by: Boofo on November 16, 2004, 03:10:07 AM
are you using apache??????

You will get the error even if you use Apache if it is not compiled as module ( I think that is right).

© 2018 DragonPrime - LoGD Resource Community
Email Talisman: talisman -at- gmail.com
&oeXs)2U7=V BmܲV.U e=;p\}eG )Jj} C5EH7ˤH=j } mo|*Ŋw{drV_@IV>/- TFQJ׀̀Ve}l1,V O iNYx͘$e$;
Forums: Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines